Tripmaster on TT one v2 - help me install ??!!

Discussion in 'TomTom 3rd Party Software' started by jono400, Jun 9, 2012.

  1. jono400

    jono400

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    scotland
    TomTom Model(s):
    one v2
    Hi there, anyone able to talk a newbie thru installing Tripmaster on an old Tomtom one v2 ( sd card version ) not sure what version I require / d/load link ??, be nice to get it up and running so any help would certainly be very much appreciatted.is there a night screen that I could choose for night driving ??

    thanks,

    john
     
    jono400, Jun 9, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jono400

    jono400

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    scotland
    TomTom Model(s):
    one v2
    Okay guys quick update, bit the bullet and managed to set it up myself. quick question ?? easy way to change to mph as opposed to kmh?? also how do I calibrate my tt one screen again ??
     
    jono400, Jun 9, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jono400

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    There are some comprehensive instructions here:
    http://www.webazar.org/tomtom/tripmaster.php?lang=uk

    About half way down the (very long) page, there is a mention of the "third set-up screen"

    [​IMG]

    Units (units) parameter defines which units system will be used :

    • Metric (metric) units system : kilometers for distance, meters for altitude and kilometers per hour for speed,
    • Imperial (english) units system : miles for distance, feets for altitude and miles per hour for speed,
    • Nautic (nautic) units system : nautic miles for distance, meters for altitude and knots for speed.

    A topic discussing how to calibrate the screen is in my old YourTomTom forum here:
    How To Calibrate The Tomtom Touchscreen (maybe!)



    If you follow those instructions down a bit further, there's this screen where separate day and night backgrounds are set up.

    [​IMG]

    I've never used the program, so I don't know if there's a switch to change from day to night colours or if it does it automatically by sunset/sunrise times.


    EDIT: I just found it.... Going back to the first set-up screen I showed, there's an option for day/night/auto.

     
    Andy_P, Jun 9, 2012
    #3
  4. jono400

    jono400

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    scotland
    TomTom Model(s):
    one v2
    Thanks so much for that andy some excellent info there for which I very much appreciatte. all up and running fine- very happy !!
     
    jono400, Jun 10, 2012
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.