Tripmaster Altitude

Discussion in 'TomTom 3rd Party Software' started by john8791, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. john8791

    john8791

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50TM
    I installed Tripmaster 3.1 on my 50TM. It works great, but altitude will not display over the main TomTom screen when Tripmaster is running in the background. I set altitude to "yes" / "30sec" in the setup and then use the minimize icon in the lower left to run in the background. Am I missing something?
     
    john8791, Mar 22, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. john8791

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    If you press the main navigation screen on the part which indicates your time &/or distance remaining, does Altitude then show up on the next screen? That's the only way that I can get Altitude to display.
     
    alfie67, Mar 23, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. john8791

    john8791

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50TM
    Didn't work on mine. Not a big deal. I'm just happy I have the ability to see altitude period.
     
    john8791, Mar 23, 2013
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.