Can I install tripmaster on my tomtom v280

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by rat3het, Dec 22, 2014.

  1. rat3het

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    I have a tomtom v280 and have read about using tripmaster to save information or save trip logs

    can I use it on my v280

    will it save information of my trips taht have been entered into the v280 that can be later viewed
     
    rat3het, Dec 22, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rat3het

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Don't know your device but if you are using HOME to update, most likely yes.
    If MyDrive Connect, I don't think so.
     
    Arno, Dec 22, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rat3het

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    @Arno
    @rat3het
    The Via 280 is the Australian version of we'd call the Via 125, Via 135 or Via 1535. Nav3 unit, and Tripmaster not possible.
     
    canderson, Dec 22, 2014
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.