TOMTOM 1000 Live Connect errors


Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
21
Location
uk
TomTom Model(s)
go live 1000
HI all
I have just installed my tomtom sw onto win 7 64bit laptop and it just show connecting all the time, it sees its a go 1000 and the my tomtom on the web site even sees my serial but it just shows connecting all the time. all works fine on old laptop win xp but on new laptop it wont connect any ideas??? i have disabled firewakk and av even though on old laptop these were enabled. I know i can use my old laptop to update but would rather use new one instead of having to start up my old one everytime i want to update.
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,267
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds. Also make sure you're using the proper cable that came with the device and a usb port on the back of the computer.

You can also try running MyTomtom in XP compatible mode.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
Also make sure you're using ..... a usb port on the back of the computer.
Probably not so relevant on a laptop.....:lol::roll::lol:
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,267
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Yeah, true. Thanks.

But now that you mention it, perhaps the poster should NOT be connecting the device to a USB 3.0 port if the new notebook has one.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
21
Location
uk
TomTom Model(s)
go live 1000
have tried drum reset could it be win7 64bit works fine on old xp laptop
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
21
Location
uk
TomTom Model(s)
go live 1000
just tried it on a win7 32 bit and getting the same
??????????????????
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
21
Location
uk
TomTom Model(s)
go live 1000
forgot to say when its plugged in the tomtom web page shows my device serial number and says there is an update but just get the spining wheel saying connecting and the app from the taskbar also says there is an update with the spining wheel but never says connected
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,267
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Using the cable that came with the device?

Try connecting the unit WHEN OFF to the computer and then turn it on. See if MyTT sees it as connected then.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
21
Location
uk
TomTom Model(s)
go live 1000
cable that can with device yes and this cable works on xp laptop fine
as soon as cable plugged in it turns on
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
21
Location
uk
TomTom Model(s)
go live 1000
turned off power settings so turned on by hand still the same
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
21
Location
uk
TomTom Model(s)
go live 1000
is there any security settings in win 7 that could be stopping it?
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,267
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
A firewall blocking incoming/outgoing transfer of info, perhaps. Or an anti-virus.

Can you try IE8 or 9?
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
21
Location
uk
TomTom Model(s)
go live 1000
tried with windows fire wall and anti virus off latest firefox and ie 8 and latest chrome
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,571
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
That has worked for some that have had connection problems. As for firewalls, just be sure that Port 4000 isn't blocked by anything for any reason.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
21
Location
uk
TomTom Model(s)
go live 1000
tomtom is showing in network connections as enabled
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,571
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
That's good - it indicates that your TomTom is showing up as a sort of network adapter. As for Port 4000, I don't know what firewall software you might be using, or even perhaps Windows' version of a firewall, but unless positively everything is turned off, you'll need to add 4000 as an exception to anything that is left turned on.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top