Tom Tom start wont start

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by ian1956, Oct 7, 2014.

  1. ian1956

    ian1956

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    xxl
    Hi all, my daughter has a TomTom start model 1ex00 first two digits of the serial are: xc. She has never made a backup of it and it now just gets to start on the screen and stays there, you cant turn it off of anything, you have to wait for the battery to run out before you can try again. I have tried resetting it but that did not work, after the battery is flat you connect it to the pc and turn it on you can update it via TomTom home but when restarted it still stays on the start screen. I made a windows explorer backup of it (folder options showing all files) then removed everything and put the map back on did a update but this time stuck on the when it started it was stuck on the TomTom logo. Has anyone have any ideas?
     
    ian1956, Oct 7, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ian1956

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,002
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Well, that model is a Start - 1GB (TomTom HOME) according to the serial digits. Since you have the Explorer backup, use Windows to format the device, don't use quickformat. then restore the backup and see if that helps.
     
    dhn, Oct 7, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ian1956

    ian1956

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    xxl
    Thanks for the reply dhn, the backup was made while the unit was faulty, should I still give it a go?
     
    ian1956, Oct 7, 2014
    #3
  4. ian1956

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Yes. All that's critical from your backup is the map, and that's probably not the root of your problem.
    Try restoring your original backup first as dhn recommends (ignore Home's request to install things for you for that time). If that doesn't improve things, then format again, and next time, allow Home to install firmware as it will recommend. Once that's done, we can get your map folder copied back from your PC to the unit separately.
     
    canderson, Oct 7, 2014
    #4
  5. ian1956

    ian1956

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    xxl
    Formated it, restored files, still the same, waiting for it to die again and will format again then try Tom Tom home and see if it offers anything.
     
    ian1956, Oct 7, 2014
    #5
  6. ian1956

    ian1956

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    xxl
    Formated it, connected it to TomTome home, it downloaded the software ect then it said it had to restart the device and its now just sat with the TomTom logo screen.
     
    ian1956, Oct 7, 2014
    #6
  7. ian1956

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,002
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Just grasping at straws here.......

    Connect to Home. Manage my Device-->Items on Device-->Application. Select to remove. Now, Items on Computer-->Application. Select to remove.

    Shut down the device. Close Home. Now, open Home and restart the device and connect to Home. An application should be offered.

    Download, install, disconnect device properly using the Device Disconnect icon.

    Restart device and see if it works now.
     
    dhn, Oct 7, 2014
    #7
  8. ian1956

    ian1956

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    xxl
    Tried that, as soon as you restart it stays locked on the Tomtom screen, tried a few variations still the same.
     
    ian1956, Oct 7, 2014
    #8
  9. ian1956

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,002
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    May be time to consider tossing the device. A 1 gb model such as that doesn't have much future or flexibility. Perhaps someone else will pop in here with a useful suggestion for you; I just can't think of anything else to try.
     
    dhn, Oct 7, 2014
    #9
  10. ian1956

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    By rights, with JUST the firmware, it should boot to a 'no maps found', but I wonder what will happen if the OP now copies the UK&ROI map folder back from his PC to the unit???
     
    canderson, Oct 7, 2014
    #10
  11. ian1956

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,002
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Nothing ventured............nothing gained, I suppose.

    To ian1956, one other thing to try........

    In Windows: (with device on and connected to the computer).......

    Start-->Run-->type, 'cmd' (no quotes)

    In the window that opens: type (without quotes) 'chkdsk X: / f' where X=the drive assigned the device by Windows and note the space after the /
     
    dhn, Oct 7, 2014
    #11
  12. ian1956

    ian1956

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    xxl
    Thanks for all your help tried all the above still same thing, trouble is when you try some thing in home it restarts the unit then it hangs and you have to wait for the battery to run out before you can connect it to pc and get the pc to see it, very strange, I hope my Xxl does not go like this, but at least for mine I have loads of backups.I did read on another forum same problem and it was sorted by putting all the files on it from another working unit but I don't know anyone with one of these, time for her to buy a new one I think.
     
    ian1956, Oct 7, 2014
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.