Hello all!
I recently purchased a GO920 based on all of the glowing reviews I'd read online. I've been cautioned that Garmin has better maps and took it with a grain of salt. I know that both companies will be accurate where one is not and vice versa. Here are some issues I've had since purchasing the unit. Understand that despite all this, I really want to like this unit. I love the Bluetooth connection with my phone, it sounds great! The remote, change of screens, and mapshare are fantastic. Nothing compares really and I feel that even if I switch to a Garmin, I'll feel short changed.
Issue 1: I was at a mall near my house located within the existing POI database. I chose to route to a nearby POI (Best Buy). You literally pull out of the mall, turn right, go over the overpass, and turn right into the strip mall where Best Buy is located. The TT920 routes me right out of the mall, turn right onto the on ramp to the highway! What? And then back on another on ramp, onto that highway and immediately off that highway back onto the one I came off of and exit the road, then right! 3 miles. The obvious choice doesn't appear even when you choose the different routing options. Here's where it gets really bizarre. The POI that the TT lists for Best Buy shows the correct address. However, if I input the address manually, taken directly from the TT920 mind you, it routes me the obvious way! How can this be? The same address is there for both!
Issue 2: POI's in the same area for both the Starbucks, and the local Blockbuster say I've arrived when I'm literally 3/10 of a mile away! We're not talking 350 feet here. I'm literally clueless. As an IT guy, I cannot believe the maps can be this far off, but are they? I don't think that's the issue as is evident in issue 1 above. Seems like a routing quirk in the 920. Further, it's dead on as far as tracking my location on roads and manual addresses.
Issue 3: Tried to navigate to my mom's house in Notheast Ohio where she has lived for 40 years. It's a MAJOR road. You guessed it, cannot find the address at all! It finds the street, but the number, cannot be found. So I contact TT support after 1.25 hours on hold. Sure enough, they try another 920 with the same result. Doesn't exist.
The whole time I've been comparing this along side a Magellan 4250. It's never failed. However, it has locked up on me once, the screen is WAY too bright at night and cannot be dimmed any farther, and Bluetooth is the pits.
I really am pulling for this 920, but I want a GPS for the maps and correct POI locations. Isn't that what it's for? Issue 1 and 3 make me believe there are some serious underlying issues here.
Please don't take this as a TT920 bash, I'm just very frustrated.
Any similiar experiences? Offers of advice?
Brian
Cincinnati, Ohio
I recently purchased a GO920 based on all of the glowing reviews I'd read online. I've been cautioned that Garmin has better maps and took it with a grain of salt. I know that both companies will be accurate where one is not and vice versa. Here are some issues I've had since purchasing the unit. Understand that despite all this, I really want to like this unit. I love the Bluetooth connection with my phone, it sounds great! The remote, change of screens, and mapshare are fantastic. Nothing compares really and I feel that even if I switch to a Garmin, I'll feel short changed.
Issue 1: I was at a mall near my house located within the existing POI database. I chose to route to a nearby POI (Best Buy). You literally pull out of the mall, turn right, go over the overpass, and turn right into the strip mall where Best Buy is located. The TT920 routes me right out of the mall, turn right onto the on ramp to the highway! What? And then back on another on ramp, onto that highway and immediately off that highway back onto the one I came off of and exit the road, then right! 3 miles. The obvious choice doesn't appear even when you choose the different routing options. Here's where it gets really bizarre. The POI that the TT lists for Best Buy shows the correct address. However, if I input the address manually, taken directly from the TT920 mind you, it routes me the obvious way! How can this be? The same address is there for both!
Issue 2: POI's in the same area for both the Starbucks, and the local Blockbuster say I've arrived when I'm literally 3/10 of a mile away! We're not talking 350 feet here. I'm literally clueless. As an IT guy, I cannot believe the maps can be this far off, but are they? I don't think that's the issue as is evident in issue 1 above. Seems like a routing quirk in the 920. Further, it's dead on as far as tracking my location on roads and manual addresses.
Issue 3: Tried to navigate to my mom's house in Notheast Ohio where she has lived for 40 years. It's a MAJOR road. You guessed it, cannot find the address at all! It finds the street, but the number, cannot be found. So I contact TT support after 1.25 hours on hold. Sure enough, they try another 920 with the same result. Doesn't exist.
The whole time I've been comparing this along side a Magellan 4250. It's never failed. However, it has locked up on me once, the screen is WAY too bright at night and cannot be dimmed any farther, and Bluetooth is the pits.
I really am pulling for this 920, but I want a GPS for the maps and correct POI locations. Isn't that what it's for? Issue 1 and 3 make me believe there are some serious underlying issues here.
Please don't take this as a TT920 bash, I'm just very frustrated.
Any similiar experiences? Offers of advice?
Brian
Cincinnati, Ohio