Ive been a TomTom user for over a decade.
For 5+ years I have been reporting significant routing errors in Australia that never get corrected.
When you choose route between A and B and TomTom choose a route 40km and 15 mins longer than Google and Apple.
If you add a mid-point stop to the route TomTom suddenly finds it and shows it as 40kms and 15 mins shorter!
Its not the app - its the underlying algorithm because its exactly the same in the mydrive web app.
I have reported so many time to try and help resolve it but never any change.
LAst June TomTom gave me a 'free' 6 month extension while they 'resolved the issue'.
Needless to say nothing has happened.
If anyone wants to see the problem use MyDrive to navigate between Canberra (ACT) and Huskisson (NSW).
Tomtom recommends fastest route as 3h5mins....which it isnt.
Now add Oallen (South Coast) to the route.
It suddenly drops to 2h 49 mins.
Same result on every platform so its the algorithm NOT the application.
I am sick of waiting.
For 5+ years I have been reporting significant routing errors in Australia that never get corrected.
When you choose route between A and B and TomTom choose a route 40km and 15 mins longer than Google and Apple.
If you add a mid-point stop to the route TomTom suddenly finds it and shows it as 40kms and 15 mins shorter!
Its not the app - its the underlying algorithm because its exactly the same in the mydrive web app.
I have reported so many time to try and help resolve it but never any change.
LAst June TomTom gave me a 'free' 6 month extension while they 'resolved the issue'.
Needless to say nothing has happened.
If anyone wants to see the problem use MyDrive to navigate between Canberra (ACT) and Huskisson (NSW).
Tomtom recommends fastest route as 3h5mins....which it isnt.
Now add Oallen (South Coast) to the route.
It suddenly drops to 2h 49 mins.
Same result on every platform so its the algorithm NOT the application.
I am sick of waiting.