I've created routes in 'Ridewithgpx' - imported them into Mydrive and then synced to my device.
Happily doing a route, then all of a sudden it tells me to turn left (I'm sure the straight ahead route went a bright green colour?)
screen shot attached of the MyDrive route i was following, with the area of the left turn circled, the diverted route is shown as a close up. No advantage whatsoever in making the left turn, so not sure what the issue was.
In another situation, I'm following the route (created as above, 'route1' as attached) on a dual carriageway and I'm suddenly directed to turn off into a town centre (route divert1 attached).
I'm pretty sure I'd turned off the suggested destination...but even if i hadn't why is it suggesting a path of 'greater' resistance so to speak...??
I even made sure it wasn't connected via bluetooth to my phone in case it was reading traffic - but even so no traffic issues
All this was in the middle of a tour, leading 18 motorbikes...so was not happy with the diverts...so much so, I'm tempted to throw the 550 in the bin!
If I've imported a gpx route why can't it just direct me along the route as if on rails...that's all i want!
Happily doing a route, then all of a sudden it tells me to turn left (I'm sure the straight ahead route went a bright green colour?)
screen shot attached of the MyDrive route i was following, with the area of the left turn circled, the diverted route is shown as a close up. No advantage whatsoever in making the left turn, so not sure what the issue was.
In another situation, I'm following the route (created as above, 'route1' as attached) on a dual carriageway and I'm suddenly directed to turn off into a town centre (route divert1 attached).
I'm pretty sure I'd turned off the suggested destination...but even if i hadn't why is it suggesting a path of 'greater' resistance so to speak...??
I even made sure it wasn't connected via bluetooth to my phone in case it was reading traffic - but even so no traffic issues
All this was in the middle of a tour, leading 18 motorbikes...so was not happy with the diverts...so much so, I'm tempted to throw the 550 in the bin!
If I've imported a gpx route why can't it just direct me along the route as if on rails...that's all i want!