Hi,
Newbie here.
Just got a 510 and I mostly like it. It's for my wife and I have factory installed nav in my car.
Some of the routes it's giving me are extremely flaky. Here's an example. I pick my kid up at daycare and I'm 3 miles from the onramp to the freeway to go home and about 4.5 miles to an onramp that is further north (I'm headed south). Each day it wants to route me to the onramp that is not only farther to get to, but then an additional 2.5 miles more in travel on THE SAME ROAD. I don't get why it would do that. I have it set for Fastest but there is no possible way it could compute it as faster to do that.
Second one is a route traveling from NC to Buffalo. EVERY map place (mapquest, google, my factory Nav, the Nav I had on my PDA) would take 77N>>19N>>79N and the rest of the way. TT wants me to take 77N all the way to 79N which essentially rounds a corner that 19N gets rid of. It's about 70 miles and an hour longer to go that way. I can at least in some way understand it, but not too much given that every other direction provider gets that right.
So my question after all that ranting is this. If I buy and download the most recent map version will it have more information that would result in better routes here or would I be spending my money to get new subdivisions and roads that didn't exist before.
Any thoughts, comments or advice are appreciated. I'm using a 510 with map version v650.1072 and software 7.162
Newbie here.
Just got a 510 and I mostly like it. It's for my wife and I have factory installed nav in my car.
Some of the routes it's giving me are extremely flaky. Here's an example. I pick my kid up at daycare and I'm 3 miles from the onramp to the freeway to go home and about 4.5 miles to an onramp that is further north (I'm headed south). Each day it wants to route me to the onramp that is not only farther to get to, but then an additional 2.5 miles more in travel on THE SAME ROAD. I don't get why it would do that. I have it set for Fastest but there is no possible way it could compute it as faster to do that.
Second one is a route traveling from NC to Buffalo. EVERY map place (mapquest, google, my factory Nav, the Nav I had on my PDA) would take 77N>>19N>>79N and the rest of the way. TT wants me to take 77N all the way to 79N which essentially rounds a corner that 19N gets rid of. It's about 70 miles and an hour longer to go that way. I can at least in some way understand it, but not too much given that every other direction provider gets that right.
So my question after all that ranting is this. If I buy and download the most recent map version will it have more information that would result in better routes here or would I be spending my money to get new subdivisions and roads that didn't exist before.
Any thoughts, comments or advice are appreciated. I'm using a 510 with map version v650.1072 and software 7.162