need help creating POI's go 730

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by Lurkin, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. Lurkin

    Lurkin

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i need to know the best way to add custom POI's in my go 730. i have a list of all adress's but i want them to show up as a name instead of an address.

    for example here is one i need,
    WATAUGA COUNTY
    184 Hodges Gap Rd.
    Boone, N.C. 28607 Telephone: 828-264-3761 or 828-265-7600


    there are alot of counties in NC and need to add all sheriff dept for each county.
     
    Lurkin, Sep 9, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Lurkin

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,239
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    When you are done entering the address information, the 'default' name is the street address, but you can replace that with any name you like just by typing it in. As you start to type, the street address disappears.
     
    canderson, Sep 9, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Lurkin

    Lurkin

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i figured that out. i was hoping for a easier way to do a batch at once. there has got to be over 100 address's.

    seems no mater what i'll still have to retype them. there are in word format now with directions.
     
    Lurkin, Sep 9, 2011
    #3
  4. Lurkin

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,239
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    It would be a messy two step process, but there are web based applications that will take addresses and geolocate them (convert to lat/long). You could then take the results of that to POIEdit and you'd have a way to edit on your PC. It's not tidy in any case, and would likely take just as long depending upon how many entries we're talking about. How many, BTW?

    One thing that might be easier is to enter the data using the emulator in Home rather than doing it on the face of the unit itself, the keyboard being easier than the touch screen.
     
    canderson, Sep 10, 2011
    #4
  5. Lurkin

    Lurkin

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    well for sheriff departments there are 100, then i have another for prisons, not sure how many prisons in NC. the way i been doing it is to enter address in google maps then send it to the unit. it works but it takes a little bit for each entry.
     
    Lurkin, Sep 10, 2011
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.