Hello,
I have a TT1 that I purchased a couple of months ago. I am happy with it's ease of use and it is useful to have when driving around. We took a camping trip between Kingston, Ont. and Mrytle Beach SC. We pulled our trailer and made 2 stops along the way at major camp grounds in Pensilvania and Virgina. While the TT1 did identify each of the camp grounds as a POI and directed us to the general area OK when we got close to the destination we discovered that Tom did not have the correct location for the destination. It was off by a few miles in both cases. It also had the location of the Mrytle Beach State Park wrong. Again it got us close, but didn't get us to the front gate properly. So on this trip, for finding campgrounds it was 0 for 3. Is this typical? My map version is 665.1293. Thanks
I have a TT1 that I purchased a couple of months ago. I am happy with it's ease of use and it is useful to have when driving around. We took a camping trip between Kingston, Ont. and Mrytle Beach SC. We pulled our trailer and made 2 stops along the way at major camp grounds in Pensilvania and Virgina. While the TT1 did identify each of the camp grounds as a POI and directed us to the general area OK when we got close to the destination we discovered that Tom did not have the correct location for the destination. It was off by a few miles in both cases. It also had the location of the Mrytle Beach State Park wrong. Again it got us close, but didn't get us to the front gate properly. So on this trip, for finding campgrounds it was 0 for 3. Is this typical? My map version is 665.1293. Thanks