mvl
Moderator
- Joined
- Dec 19, 2008
- Messages
- 5,475
- Location
- Boston, MA, USA
- Country
- TomTom Model(s)
- Tomtom GO for Android
I've been commenting on an IQroutes bug with roads less than 10 mph in a few places throughout the forum, but I wanted to consolidate my experiences in a new thread if it helps others.
I've found IQroutes does not properly calculate speeds on roads that are predictably less than 10mph. I experience the following symptoms:
- If I do a manual time change and do a route demo (on roads that don't have speed limits), Tomtom will drive the demo at IQroutes speeds. When driving these <10 mph roads, Tomtom drives them at about 15 mph. At times of the day where these same roads average 30mph (eg: 2 am) the demo properly drives them at 30mph.
- When stuck in the below-10mph traffic on these roads, the estimated arrival time steadily increases. This is in line with IQroutes thinking the roads are 15mph roads, not the 3-5 mph roads that they truly are. On most other roads, IQroutes arrival estimates are nearly perfect for me (other than congestion from accidents)
- Routing sends me down these roads often, as they would be the fastest route if they were 15mph, not the predictable 3-5mph. If Tomtom knew they were 3-5 mph, there are plenty of faster alternatives.
- These roads are major thoroughfares, with 10-15 cars passing per minute in rush hour. IQroutes has good data on much smaller roads, so I'm sure this isn't an issue of insufficient anonymous input data.
- This reliably happens on every road I know of where the predictable traffic is less than 10 mph.
I've been trying to think of possible root causes, and have two possible hypotheses:
1) Tomtom may be filtering out really slow speeds in its anonymous data input, thinking they are either parked cars or pedestrians. Tomtom should instead pick a median or 75th percentile speed, regardless of whether it is 3 mph. In some areas 3mph is accurate.
2) These roads are stop-and-go, mostly because they are lines waiting for light cycles. The 5mph average is often a result of waiting 1-2 stopped minutes for a light cycle, then everyone in the backup moving 15mph a few feet down the road until the traffic light stops the whole line again. Perhaps Tomtom isn't averaging stopped time into its IQroutes calculations.
This has been my only complaint with IQroutes. This bug causes IQroutes to send me straight into the slowest traffic, often wasting 15 minutes in predictable backups.
The only workaround I found is to selectively erase the roads in mapshare. Adjusting mapshare speed limits don't help because IQroutes ignores them. The downside of this workaround is that Tomtom doesn't take me down the roads during mid-day or late-night when they are clear and the fastest route.
Examples, from the Boston area are:
- 201 Frontage Rd, Boston MA (southeastbound) at 5:30 pm weekdays
- 322 Riverway, Boston, MA (northeastbound) at 8:30 am weekdays
- 1180 Boylston St, Brookline, MA (eastbound) at 8:00 am weekdays
One glimmer of hope: LIVE traffic reports congestion near these areas occasionally, but never reports these reliable slowdowns. Yet Yahoo maps traffic often does report them. Since LIVE is supposed to report when Trafficcast varies from IQroutes, hopefully LIVE is using an updated IQ2 database that shows the slower true speeds on these roads, and the upcoming May map update will give us that database. Fingers crossed...
I've found IQroutes does not properly calculate speeds on roads that are predictably less than 10mph. I experience the following symptoms:
- If I do a manual time change and do a route demo (on roads that don't have speed limits), Tomtom will drive the demo at IQroutes speeds. When driving these <10 mph roads, Tomtom drives them at about 15 mph. At times of the day where these same roads average 30mph (eg: 2 am) the demo properly drives them at 30mph.
- When stuck in the below-10mph traffic on these roads, the estimated arrival time steadily increases. This is in line with IQroutes thinking the roads are 15mph roads, not the 3-5 mph roads that they truly are. On most other roads, IQroutes arrival estimates are nearly perfect for me (other than congestion from accidents)
- Routing sends me down these roads often, as they would be the fastest route if they were 15mph, not the predictable 3-5mph. If Tomtom knew they were 3-5 mph, there are plenty of faster alternatives.
- These roads are major thoroughfares, with 10-15 cars passing per minute in rush hour. IQroutes has good data on much smaller roads, so I'm sure this isn't an issue of insufficient anonymous input data.
- This reliably happens on every road I know of where the predictable traffic is less than 10 mph.
I've been trying to think of possible root causes, and have two possible hypotheses:
1) Tomtom may be filtering out really slow speeds in its anonymous data input, thinking they are either parked cars or pedestrians. Tomtom should instead pick a median or 75th percentile speed, regardless of whether it is 3 mph. In some areas 3mph is accurate.
2) These roads are stop-and-go, mostly because they are lines waiting for light cycles. The 5mph average is often a result of waiting 1-2 stopped minutes for a light cycle, then everyone in the backup moving 15mph a few feet down the road until the traffic light stops the whole line again. Perhaps Tomtom isn't averaging stopped time into its IQroutes calculations.
This has been my only complaint with IQroutes. This bug causes IQroutes to send me straight into the slowest traffic, often wasting 15 minutes in predictable backups.
The only workaround I found is to selectively erase the roads in mapshare. Adjusting mapshare speed limits don't help because IQroutes ignores them. The downside of this workaround is that Tomtom doesn't take me down the roads during mid-day or late-night when they are clear and the fastest route.
Examples, from the Boston area are:
- 201 Frontage Rd, Boston MA (southeastbound) at 5:30 pm weekdays
- 322 Riverway, Boston, MA (northeastbound) at 8:30 am weekdays
- 1180 Boylston St, Brookline, MA (eastbound) at 8:00 am weekdays
One glimmer of hope: LIVE traffic reports congestion near these areas occasionally, but never reports these reliable slowdowns. Yet Yahoo maps traffic often does report them. Since LIVE is supposed to report when Trafficcast varies from IQroutes, hopefully LIVE is using an updated IQ2 database that shows the slower true speeds on these roads, and the upcoming May map update will give us that database. Fingers crossed...
Last edited: