How to Clear a route

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by digital-flex, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. digital-flex

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    How to Clear a route


    This has to be the most popular question new users of TomTom's GPS units have. I don’t know why TomTom hid this option as it’s probably one of the most looked for and used command. In any case, the option is there and I will show you how to enable it. (46jimbo’s idea for the sticky)


    1. Go to Main Menu | Change Preferences

    [​IMG]


    2. Tap on the option Show ALL menu options

    [​IMG]


    3. You will get a confirmation message, tap on Continue (After tapping it, you will be thrown back to the main navigation window).

    [​IMG]


    4. If you want to confirm you did everything right, you can go back to the Main Menu | Change Preferences, the option is now showing Show fewer menu options (You're on the right track if you see this).

    [​IMG]


    5. Now the Clear route option should be enabled. Go to Main Menu | Clear route option

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2007
    digital-flex, Jun 19, 2007
    #1
    1 person likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. digital-flex

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    Hey, nicely done!!
     
    46jimbo, Jun 19, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. digital-flex

    Trey

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Concord, NC
    TomTom Model(s):
    One V2, GO 720, GO 2505
    Very nice....

    ...now explain how to put it on the first screen with menu builder and make it a "one push" operation by editing the file.....:D :D :D :D
     
    Trey, Jun 21, 2007
    #3
  4. digital-flex

    Mark20

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just why did they bury this on the third page? The TomTom will get me near enough to home that I can do it with a preferred route especially if I'm towing my camper.
     
    Mark20, Oct 1, 2007
    #4
  5. digital-flex

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Custom Menus work well for me. I bring the 'Clear Route' option on the first page.
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 1, 2007
    #5
  6. digital-flex

    Wiley

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Custom Menus a casualty of Navcore 7 upgrade?

    Custom Menus worked well for me while I was using the 6.56 system. Unfortunately, the author can't update the application for Navcore 7 because Tomtom has not agreed to update the SDK. It appears that all of the new icons/functions are NOT supported. Sigh....

    Have you had any luck? :confused:
     
    Wiley, Oct 1, 2007
    #6
  7. digital-flex

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Fortunately I don't have Nav 7 because it isn't available yet on the x10 series.
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 2, 2007
    #7
  8. digital-flex

    720jeep

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was not necessary with my new 720.. all menu options were already visible... but would have been very useful info if it was hidden. thanks.
     
    720jeep, Oct 31, 2007
    #8
  9. digital-flex

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Thank you for pointing that out.
     
    digital-flex, Oct 31, 2007
    #9
  10. digital-flex

    nikestar

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx

    THX for answer:), I bought tomtom one xl 2 days ago, and it was my 1 problem.
     
    nikestar, Nov 15, 2007
    #10
  11. digital-flex

    Peragimus

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL

    Is this why I am not able to add the Help Me button?
    What about Map Corrections? Is that a new function?

    Thanks.
     
    Peragimus, Nov 15, 2007
    #11
  12. digital-flex

    pperrelle

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So Cal.
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT Go 720
    This was driving me nuts! My old magellan used the cancel button to stop a route. It was bugging me that I could not cancel a route on the TT. I can now. Thanks!
     
    pperrelle, Jan 1, 2008
    #12
  13. digital-flex

    dinch

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL
    Clear Route with one click

    Did I not see the script on one of the posts where the Clear Route command can be a one click move instead of requiring confirmation? It should be an easy fix to make a small edit to the tomtom.mnu file using notepad, I would think.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2008
    dinch, Jan 8, 2008
    #13
  14. digital-flex

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Yes you can have this option at the expense of losing the new NavCore 7 firmware options i.e. Help Me.
     
    digital-flex, Jan 9, 2008
    #14
  15. digital-flex

    nj_bus_driver

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Jackson, NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO510/710 + XXL530•S + XXL550•T
    Clear 'A' single route??

    There are some I would like to delete but the majority of them I want to keep. Does this option clear ALL routes or can you select them one by one?

    Thanks!
     
    nj_bus_driver, Jan 15, 2008
    #15
  16. digital-flex

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    My understanding is that if you want to save a route, then create it as an Itinerary. You can have more than one (in fact, there are websites where you can download itineraries made by others [they have .itn extensions] -- but they are Euro-centric).

    However, you can only have one route as such and, if you clear it, there are no ther routes.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
    dhn, Jan 15, 2008
    #16
  17. digital-flex

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    Not sure if people know this, but if you are using a custom menu, you can still access the map corrections through Browse Maps. If you click on the blue dot (no idea what to call it) when you are in the Browse Map mode, there is a Correct Map icon in there, and that works just fine.
     
    SShadow, Jan 15, 2008
    #17
  18. digital-flex

    infama

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    11
    Buy Routebuddy and you will get this ability.

    Easy way to clear route: Tap 'navigate to', choose a destination, as it calculates, hit cancel and voila....you now have all clear on routing. You have to be fast though, if you choose a closeby destination.
     
    infama, Jan 15, 2008
    #18
  19. digital-flex

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Are you referring to the recent destinations list?
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 15, 2008
    #19
  20. digital-flex

    rickety

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    I have a ONE XL-S and the Cancel Route option does not seem to exist even when the full menu items are shown. Anyone else see this behaviour? Any ideas?
     
    rickety, Feb 23, 2008
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.