- Joined
- Dec 16, 2022
- Messages
- 60
- Location
- Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire
- Country
- TomTom Model(s)
- Go Basic
When I got my new Basic I set the Home location to my address using the search option. I have always been aware that the PND thinks still have about 50 yds to go when I pull onto the drive but as I know my own house I have ignored it.
Today I dug out the pdf of the full instruction book with the intention of setting the Home location accurately. Following the instructions with the device out in the open and receiving satellite location data I tapped and held on the location indicator (blue triangle) and the location address came up as 3 houses away from mine. No wonder it thought I still had 50 yds to go.
Are the maps generally inaccurate as to the position of individual house numbers? No so good when looking for a new address.
I suppose the advantage, now it is reset, nobody will know my true address.
Today I dug out the pdf of the full instruction book with the intention of setting the Home location accurately. Following the instructions with the device out in the open and receiving satellite location data I tapped and held on the location indicator (blue triangle) and the location address came up as 3 houses away from mine. No wonder it thought I still had 50 yds to go.
Are the maps generally inaccurate as to the position of individual house numbers? No so good when looking for a new address.
I suppose the advantage, now it is reset, nobody will know my true address.