hiho
i've had this problem for ages with my GO 530 and attempt to resolve it every now and again with no resolution. i tried tomtom support and they just dont understand the problem.
this is the problem, normally you would do a postcode search and get the following screen, where you can enter a house number... or not, you can just click DONE if you dont know and tomtom takes you best-guess i think which is usually pretty good.
but after one of the updates the house number screen changed to this:
it forces you to type in a house number and you cannot skip. it will get the right street, but say that street is 10 miles long then i have no chance haha.
since the problem happened ive done postcodes updates (advice from tomtom support), and also bought updated maps.
any ideas or actual solution very welcome
i've had this problem for ages with my GO 530 and attempt to resolve it every now and again with no resolution. i tried tomtom support and they just dont understand the problem.
this is the problem, normally you would do a postcode search and get the following screen, where you can enter a house number... or not, you can just click DONE if you dont know and tomtom takes you best-guess i think which is usually pretty good.
but after one of the updates the house number screen changed to this:
it forces you to type in a house number and you cannot skip. it will get the right street, but say that street is 10 miles long then i have no chance haha.
since the problem happened ive done postcodes updates (advice from tomtom support), and also bought updated maps.
any ideas or actual solution very welcome
Last edited: