I live in a part of the country where the house numbers are alpha-numeric. For example, my address is actually north and west coordinates ie. N12 W3456.
The coordinates are simply relative to other addresses in the community. They're not tied to anything, such as lat/long coordinates.
It seems i can't enter letters on the house number screen. I've even tried to search for a business and when i enter the street name, it tells me there are no valid house numbers available on that street.
I've used a Garmin and a Magellin in the past and they all worked great with the alpha-numeric address.
Am i missing something or doesn't the TT work with these?
Thanks,
Don
The coordinates are simply relative to other addresses in the community. They're not tied to anything, such as lat/long coordinates.
It seems i can't enter letters on the house number screen. I've even tried to search for a business and when i enter the street name, it tells me there are no valid house numbers available on that street.
I've used a Garmin and a Magellin in the past and they all worked great with the alpha-numeric address.
Am i missing something or doesn't the TT work with these?
Thanks,
Don