Help needed- frozen tomtom go 300

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by covkid, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. covkid

    covkid

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It turns on, I then go through all the menus, i then pick my voice and then it freezes and i can't go further and it says no GPS signal

    PLEASE HELP!!
     
    covkid, Aug 19, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. covkid

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Was it working properly before? Can you uninstall and reinstall the application?

    Can you do a reset on the unit? If that doesn't help, try the Clear Flash tool found here
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2009
    dhn, Aug 19, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. covkid

    covkid

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do install and re-install??

    tried to reset several times but it doesn't work...
     
    covkid, Aug 19, 2009
    #3
  4. covkid

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Use Home to remove items from my unit. One will be the application. Remove it. Now, connect your unit to Home and you should be offered an application. Accept and install.

    Before doing anything, make an Explorer, not Home backup of your unit's contents. See instructions here if not sure how.
     
    dhn, Aug 19, 2009
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.