Go5100 - No Map, No Update, No menu access!

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Bad Raven, Mar 25, 2019.

  1. Bad Raven

    Bad Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go 5100 with 32Gb SD card fitted. Has Lifetime Maps, Cameras, etc

    SD card checked (more than once), formatted (more than once)

    Orange bar on Go5100 screen reports NO map available, click OK (only option offered) and it just cycles back to same screen, unable to get to menu on Go5100 to see or do any more.

    Connect on Laptop connects to Go5100, but reports no update required!

    Connect will not recognise there IS a SD card installed (have tried several known good ones), and Map exceeds space available on Go5100 without the extra memory, offers NO way to reduce map (it already was "no buildings")
     
    Bad Raven, Mar 25, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Bad Raven

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,000
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    First, take the sd card out and see if it boots properly.

    Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds.
     
    dhn, Mar 25, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Bad Raven

    Bad Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done both, no difference.
     
    Bad Raven, Mar 25, 2019
    #3
  4. Bad Raven

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,886
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Did this problem just pop up out of nowhere, or did it occur as a result of attempted map update?
    At this point, I would recommend the 'recovery' procedure. Just as a precaution, go ahead and do a full FAT32 format of your SD card before starting, then reinsert it into your TomTom.

    Turn off your Tom Tom.
    Hold down the power button until you see the black and white text on the screen.
    Let go of the power button.
    Quickly tap the power button three times.
    You will now see the recovery screen on the 5100.
    Plug your 5100 into the PC and MyDrive should start a reload of your firmware, after which, a map should be available.
     
    canderson, Mar 25, 2019
    #4
  5. Bad Raven

    Bad Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks both for replying so quickly! AM away from doing any more tonight (in UK) but will do this recovery process tomorrow.

    It occurred during an update (the SD in at the time had been in for months with no issues) when it claimed no space onboard and no card inserted when there was. External check showed loads of room on SD, but as it was stating no map space in the end I formatted it anyway, to no change.
     
    Bad Raven, Mar 25, 2019
    #5
  6. Bad Raven

    Bad Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, so I went through the firmware recovery process after a couple of false starts as when the TomTom logo appeared I thought it had not worked as no black/white text screen, not realising it came after the logo.

    Anyway, it went through the whole process and loaded navigation, but still no map available.

    Going to My Connect shows insufficient memory to load the map and fails to show the SD card available at all, BUT the restore process had found it OK as it had put files on it, two folders !!!!!!!!!!

    Tried to do the process to "find" the SD but it will not recognise it (and with three different good SDs inc the one that was in it (reformatted). Tried the process supposed to recover from "routes" and not maps storage, still will not recognise a SD card (other than during restore!!)

    So still stuck on the "No Maps Available" screen on the device.
     
    Bad Raven, Mar 25, 2019
    #6
  7. Bad Raven

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,417
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Screen Shot 03-25-19 at 07.23 PM.JPG

    This was my equivalent to your Abpout screen two years ago,
    What is yours showing for map(s) and Free space?
     
    Arno, Mar 25, 2019
    #7
  8. Bad Raven

    Bad Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not able to get to that screen, or any other menu screen, the 5100 boots into a screen with an orange bar stating no map available, etc, with only the option to press OK. This then blanks the screen, but then after several seconds just comes back. Nothing I do in that time seems to make any difference.

    It shows the connected screen when USB to Connect

    In Connect, it shows (from memory) 68xx ish available and the SD is greyed out. From Connect Europe or even just UK maps are bigger at 8xxx. It also states the system is up to date!!

    Try to add a map from connect and it just refuses as insufficient space. No offer to reduce the size mentioned in the text.

    During firmware restore, Connect put temp files on the 32Gb SD (security, etc) so it can access the SD.

    Beginning to get annoyed, as the 5100 is not that old, and it must have been known that maps would gain size!
     
    Bad Raven, Mar 26, 2019
    #8
  9. Bad Raven

    Bad Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    AHHHHHH, PROGRESS................. :D

    Decided to look for and try loading a small map, and found Taiwan map was "small" (Sorry, Taiwan!).

    This loaded from Connect (presumably to memory), and then very next thing the 5100 did was ask if I wanted the SD to store Routes or Maps, so OBVIOUSLY Maps!! :rolleyes:

    It then formatted the already formatted card, and back to normal 5100 menu (no map warning or one displayed, but then I wasn't in Taiwan! o_O

    Back to Connect, chose Europe, and it is downloading it now (to SD no less :mad:) with as I write 13% done and an hour plus left to go.

    Having been around computers for a long time, it beggars belief that you have to choose to store to SD Routes OR Maps, but not both. WHY?? They are only files in folders................ :mad::mad:

    Why do you only get the SD option AFTER you have a map in anyway, surely any sane system would check Memory, check SD, and offer the right option?
     
    Bad Raven, Mar 26, 2019
    #9
  10. Bad Raven

    Bad Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    All seems to be working (after over fifteen minutes "finding" traffic info again!)

    Thanks again for help, you might like to note for others use that the system ONLY unlocked when I managed to load a (small) map to memory. Only THEN did it recognise SD drive/card and flag for format and routes/maps choice.
     
    Bad Raven, Mar 26, 2019
    #10
  11. Bad Raven

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,417
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Glad you got it sorted.
    BTW I am using the Egypt map for testing and I don't apologise for it. ;->)

    I do not use routes myself but, I think the reason for the question is about formatting the disc.
    For Routes you can add all kinds of road trips, remove the SD card and share the info with others.
    For maps the card is formatted differently so that the data is encoded.
     
    Arno, Mar 26, 2019
    #11
  12. Bad Raven

    Bad Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having driven in and around Cairo I can assure that a Sat Nav would be totally worthless, since there is no logic or planned direction at all to the often opposing flows of vehicles.

    Last time we watched with growing puzzlement in a typical traffic jam as a tipper lorry loaded crosswise with cows jammed in head/tail/head/tail slowly managed to force its way alongside a lorry loaded with Bananas. Then the penny dropped, he was trying to get the cows a free meal!! He got along one side for about a minute, but we never saw if he managed to get the cows heads the other side a meal!
     
    Bad Raven, Mar 26, 2019
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.