Every time I download updated maps for Ireland, TomTom forgets certain of my 'favourites'.
These are locations saved in shopping centres, usually.
Now, when I asked TomTom why most of the huge shopping centres (malls in Americanspeak) that have been founded in Ireland in the last 10 years or so don't appear as Points of Interest, I was told that this is because the mapmakers get this information from the county councils.
Not good enough.
This isn't good customer service.
I'll update my map of Ireland, and when I go to look for, say, the giant B&Q homeware store in the Liffey Valley Centre, I get a message saying "No route found".
This is because the shopping centre has its own internal roads (horrible things with multiple roundabouts), which haven't been entered into the TomTom maps.
TomTom will be waiting a long time before Dublin County Council gets around to sending it updated maps. And when the council does so, the maps may be as modern as, ohhh, 2000.
I can't understand why the company can't just map the roads from Google Earth or something and plonk the correct roads into the maps on the satnav.
Until then, I'll have to curse TomTom and all things TomTomish every time I download a new map and find that my links to those unnavigable shopping centres have been discarded.
These are locations saved in shopping centres, usually.
Now, when I asked TomTom why most of the huge shopping centres (malls in Americanspeak) that have been founded in Ireland in the last 10 years or so don't appear as Points of Interest, I was told that this is because the mapmakers get this information from the county councils.
Not good enough.
This isn't good customer service.
I'll update my map of Ireland, and when I go to look for, say, the giant B&Q homeware store in the Liffey Valley Centre, I get a message saying "No route found".
This is because the shopping centre has its own internal roads (horrible things with multiple roundabouts), which haven't been entered into the TomTom maps.
TomTom will be waiting a long time before Dublin County Council gets around to sending it updated maps. And when the council does so, the maps may be as modern as, ohhh, 2000.
I can't understand why the company can't just map the roads from Google Earth or something and plonk the correct roads into the maps on the satnav.
Until then, I'll have to curse TomTom and all things TomTomish every time I download a new map and find that my links to those unnavigable shopping centres have been discarded.