device does not allow map install-says not enough space,but there IS space

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by blackadder, Jan 1, 2014.

  1. blackadder

    blackadder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO730
    I looked on the TOMTOM Accessories-they wanted £19.95,but were actually out of stock. I looked on Amazon as canderson kindly suggested and there were much better value ones,but a 2 day delivery means that it wouldn't arrive till I left for the USA!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2014
    blackadder, Jan 2, 2014
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. blackadder

    blackadder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO730
    Thanks for all the help.I've done the back up as you describe (the most "tecky" thing I've ever done I think!).Meanwhile TOMTOM customer service have finally been in touch,but have only suggested that that I perform the standard procedure for map upload and download,plus using mapzone (which doesn't work for my map) to reduce the file size.Not much help at all.
    What else do you suggest?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2014
    blackadder, Jan 2, 2014
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. blackadder

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,883
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    OK. In spite of what Home says, we know that there is at least a North_America_2GB map on your unit now. If you're using it in the UK, then we know there's a UK/ROI map on it as well. You can, for the moment, remove the UK/ROI map from your unit to make additional space for the North American update.

    First, I want you to look at the backup you created and be sure there are two folders in it named North_America_2GB and something like UK&ROI. Each of those folders should in turn have files called cline.dat, cname.dat and cnode.dat. If those are there, we can be confident that your backup of the critical bits was successful.

    If so, then I want you to go to Settings on your unit and be sure you can presently switch between the N.A. and UK maps. When you switch to N.A., it will of course give you a blank looking map with your cursor on it since you're there and the map is for somewhere else. If you can switch maps, then we know your unit knows about them (even if Home is confused).

    At that point, and only then, you can delete the UK&ROI map folder from your unit. To do so, you treat your unit just like an external thumb or disk drive, ignoring Home when it fires up. It will be drive D or E or whatever. When you get back to jolly old, you can copy it back to the unit again. In the meanwhile, this will have freed up enough space to update the North American map.

    Once you have deleted the folder, look at Home again and use it to properly disconnect your unit from your PC.
     
    canderson, Jan 2, 2014
    #23
  4. blackadder

    blackadder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO730
    Hi I gave up in the end and went out and bought an SD card for £10.I have successfully transferred the USA map to the device,and it now sits alongside the UK map.
    Hopefully this means that I will never again have to waste hours of my life on this issue.
    By the way TOMTOM customer services were rubbish-they didn't even understand the problem,never mind be able to solve it.
    Thanks for all you help
     
    blackadder, Jan 3, 2014
    #24
  5. blackadder

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,883
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    All operating properly now?
     
    canderson, Jan 3, 2014
    #25
  6. blackadder

    blackadder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO730
    Yes all fine now thanks
     
    blackadder, Jan 3, 2014
    #26
  7. blackadder

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,883
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Very good. You're now operating in a way that many of us chose some time ago rather than dealing with the limitations of a 2GB device back when maps were nowhere near as large as they have become. In the long run, it's a good move. Now I'd make backups of the internal memory and the contents of the SD cards in two separate folders on your PC using that same method you used before. It makes a good stake in the ground if you ever run into troubles in the future - better than Home does, anyway.
     
    canderson, Jan 4, 2014
    #27
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.