Ah, OK. There's really no road. Having set up hundreds of 'custom' POI whose coordinates are "off road" that cause me the same problem, I think I know what's happening to you.
Your unit will attempt to take you to the
closest point on a road to any POI whose coordinates are
not on a road. This occurs
very frequently when dealing with a POI whose coordinates are in a parking lot of a large mall or business park where the location of the POI is closer to another major road (e.g., your interstate highway) than it is the nearby surface road where access to the area actually exists.
This has been a very rare event for me when using the stock POI lists since it's not common that they will use coordinates for a POI that is in a position like that where they haven't mapped at least the major 'roads' within the mall area. You've evidently found one of the exceptions. More typically, you will find that a stock POI will be placed on a road - even if it's just the 'address' of the entire mall - unless interior 'roads' have also been mapped.
Here's a classic example of the problem. The smiley face is the POI. Notice how much closer it is to the interstate highway than Bannock St. which provides the actual entrance to the lot. TomTom's maps have no knowledge of the configuration (or existence) of that parking lot, so the unit tries to drop you at a position just about at the end of the on ramp!
MOST of the stock TomTom POI I have encountered seem to be using geolocation of business addresses and avoid this problem. In the above example, if it were from a stock POI, it would have geolocated the Bannock St. address, and Bannock St. is where you'd be headed.