OK, this is my quandary. I have submitted over the last few years, and recently again for months (repeatedly), a correction to a local road (corner of SC 76/378 and Hwy 261), that has been listed wrong for as many years as I have been trying to correct the map (from my first TomTom One XL GPS, to this newer Start 45). The map suggest (when travelling westbound on US 76/378), that when you want to turn onto Hwy 261 South, that you go to the intersection and turn sharp left approximately 135 degrees from the left lane of two westbound lanes (the left lane is of course the high speed lane, and the speed limit there is 60Mph, but people go @ 9Mph over so they are mostly going @ 69Mph). The intersection is controlled by a traffic light system. There is NO LEFT TURN lane or any identifying lanes or signals for an approved left turn (AT ALL, it is NOT ALLOWED) at that intersection. There IS a left turn deceleration lane and crossover (exit lane to turn southbound onto Hwy 261 South). This left turn 'exit' is approximately 500-600 feet from the intersection of SC 76/378 and Hwy 261. I have tried to input this by a long text (text limits), and on occasion have been stopped in the submission (I believe) by the fact that this exit ramp crossover does not have a name associated with the 'road name'. Going northbound on Hwy 261 to the 76/378 intersection, there is a right turn lane to get onto 76/378 (again approximately 500-600 feet from the traffic controlled intersection). This 'right turn' onto 76/378 IS LISTED correctly on the map, and PROPERLY annotated on every map since my One XL. When you do wish to turn RIGHT onto 76/378, that access ramp section is actually the TWO lane portion of the 'exit ramp' portion of the left turn from 76/378 onto Hwy 261 South and the right turn turnoff from 261 to 76/378. The only single lane is the actual portion of the crossover (across the median and the two eastbound lanes of 76/378) when you are turning left onto Hwy 261 South from westbound left lane of 76/378 West. I cannot imaging why this dangerous (left turn 135 degree from 76/378 to Hwy 261 South) indication from the TomTom maps are continuing for so long. If someone follows the TomTom map, they are not only putting themselves in danger by 'decellerating' in the left lane (to turn left at that intersection), but also anyone behind them that is not anticipating someone turning at an intersection (that is illegal and unsafe). This newer device I have has that lane assist 'helper' that even directs you to turn left at the intersection! I cannot imagine why this correction isn't fixed yet. I have submitted it before with my One XL, and again repeatedly through my newer Start 45.
All it should take is someone to pull up a google map of this intersection to see exactly the posted facts herein. TomTom should IMMEDIATELY task someone to eliminate the hazard associated with being instructed to turn at that intersection, correcting the map to include the correct left turn deceleration lane and crossover when turning from westbound 76/378 to Hwy 261 South. Can someone PLEASE address this with TomTom map people?
Thank you.
All it should take is someone to pull up a google map of this intersection to see exactly the posted facts herein. TomTom should IMMEDIATELY task someone to eliminate the hazard associated with being instructed to turn at that intersection, correcting the map to include the correct left turn deceleration lane and crossover when turning from westbound 76/378 to Hwy 261 South. Can someone PLEASE address this with TomTom map people?
Thank you.