Can't update Via 135

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by MJBJ, Jul 22, 2018.

  1. MJBJ

    MJBJ

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 135
    Recently, I tried to update to Western Europe v.10.11. Unfortunately, something has gone wrong.

    Customer support (phone-line) have not been very helpful.

    The memory in the device is only showing something like 506 megabytes.

    I have tried to repair the installation. It is showing on the account, but as not installed.

    Customer support have offered a UK & Ireland map, which is on the account, but I have explained that this isn't what we need. They have alsp suggested getting a memory card, but I don't want to do this unless absolutely necessary.

    In the past (over a year ago) they actually gave me instructions to totally reset the device, but unfortunately I cannot remember how to do this.

    When the device is turned on, it just says 'No maps found'.

    We are using MyDriveConnect. We are having difficulty actually getting it to connect to the server at all. Customer service have said there might be a problem with the firewall, but not as far as I can see (we use W10 Home, 64-bit). It is uninstalled for now.

    HELP!
     
    MJBJ, Jul 22, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. MJBJ

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,755
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Why are you reluctant to get a sd card for the device? A 16 gb SanDisk is a good choice.
     
    dhn, Jul 22, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. MJBJ

    MJBJ

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 135
    Apparently, I need a microSD card for this device. On the Argos website, they have Sandisk 32gb ones for under £17.49. I suppose at least when I've finished with that I could use it in a mobile phone or tablet (assuming it's compatible).

    The point is, even when I've got this thing, what then if it doesn't work?

    The Europe map is about 3gb, and the internal memory of the VIA 135 is 8gb. I don't see what the problem should be. I can't see why those telephone operatives can't find it in them to be able to remove the corrupt one from the account, or give me comprehensive instructions to reset the device - I know the instructions are available to do a hard reset. I don't think the cable is an issue, but I'm having trouble even accessing the server. Another phone call is in order, I think.

    What gets me though, even though I'm in the UK, and it's a London number, I'm put through to a call centre, where English doesn't seem to be the call handlers strong suit. It does help if there's no language barrier !

    On this device, support and map updates are for life anyway.
     
    MJBJ, Jul 22, 2018
    #3
  4. MJBJ

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,755
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds.
     
    dhn, Jul 22, 2018
    #4
  5. MJBJ

    MJBJ

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 135
    That's been tried. No success.
     
    MJBJ, Jul 23, 2018
    #5
  6. MJBJ

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,755
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You'll need to call support again then. Good luck.
     
    dhn, Jul 23, 2018
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.