1535TM Windows 7 Pro, 64-bit SP1 not seen, can't update

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by RamboGT, May 24, 2015.

  1. RamboGT

    RamboGT

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rincon, GA
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1535TM
    I have a 1535TM, and am trying to connect it to a Windows 7 Pro, 64-bit SP1. The computer does not even act like it exists when I plug the USB cable in. I have already installed a fresh copy of MyTomTom. The cable can charge the unit, but it is not "seen" by the computer.

    What must I install/do to make the OS see the unit so I can update the maps?

    Thanks.
     
    RamboGT, May 24, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. RamboGT

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,998
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, May 24, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. RamboGT

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,875
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Just to be clear, you are using the original cable that came with your 1535?
     
    canderson, May 25, 2015
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.