Can't Navigate to Street But I can See It

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by offthegrid, Jul 8, 2007.

  1. offthegrid

    offthegrid

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a One with the new maps. I tried to navigate to an address and the street doesn't come up as an option but when I go there I can see the street on the map and it says the street name when I'm on it. The street exists in two cities and the location is on the border but I've tried using the other city and it just isn't in there. Odd that its on the map but not the navigate database. I guess they are different.
     
    offthegrid, Jul 8, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. offthegrid

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    same here. I wanted to navigate to a street and it wouldn't let me. I think the reason why you can't navigate to it (even though the street is there) is that there are no numbers associated with that street.
     
    Nextourer, Jul 8, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. offthegrid

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Suggestion: Go to browse map and located the spot on the map. Click to it and press the cursor button below. Go through the options and select "navigate there" and it will navigate to the location you selected.

    Other suggestion is when you drive there, go through your menu and find "add favorite". Scroll through the options and located "gps location" this will save that location as a favorite for easy re-navigation.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jul 8, 2007
    #3
  4. offthegrid

    Insti-Gator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL
    There is some talk about the new maps (665) not being as good as the old maps. I have downloaded the new maps but have not loaded them onto my One yet. If you send me the street and city name I will try it on the old maps.
     
    Insti-Gator, Jul 8, 2007
    #4
  5. offthegrid

    lec510

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    16
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    I went back to 660.
     
    lec510, Jul 8, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.