Can't figure out how to...

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by icebox114, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. icebox114

    icebox114

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had my TomTom One for a couple years, and I really like it. But how do I program it to do a specific route instead of picking one that it gives to me? Like if I know how to get to someplace and I want to program the TT to take me just a little different way of what is the quickest. When I choose "plan a route" that's exactly what I want to do. I want to program the route, but my TT just gives me the quickest or shortest or whatever. What am I doing wrong?
     
    icebox114, Feb 19, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. icebox114

    daveoftruro

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Truro, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    iPhone app on 3GS for Western Europe
    Once TT has programmed its own route, you can chose Route Options - Find Alternative - Travel Via and then enter a waypoint which TT will have to pass through. Depending upon which TT you have, you may be able to enter several waypoints to force a more difficult route.
     
    daveoftruro, Feb 19, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. icebox114

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    The "several waypoints" that Dave mentions at the end of his post is called "Itinerary Planning". Not all TomToms have this but I think yours does.
    If so, it it should be on the last page of the main menu.
     
    Andy_P, Feb 19, 2011
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.