Can't figure out how to fix red x

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by bramsey, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    I have a TT One, 2nd edition. It worked just fine for a long time. My husband accidentally hit the sd card one day causing it to eject and now the unit will not work. When you power it on a picture comes on that shows the sd card coming out of the unit and then a red x over the sd card. It just repeats over and over on the screen. I have been trying to perform various fixes that I found online, but to no avail. I created a backup using windows explorer ensuring that the "show hidden files" was checked. I ran the scan & repair option. I have downloaded the HOME software, but even with the unit connected to the computer it does not recognize a device being connected. When I connect the device it launches HOME but does not recognize that it is connected. My computer is recognizing that it is connected as drive E. I have no idea what else to do to fix it or how to get HOME to recognize it.
     
    bramsey, Jun 15, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. bramsey

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,986
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I think that everything must be on the sd card including the application and maps. And the card can't be a sdhc card, just a sd card and 1 gb max in size.

    So, is the situation you have???
     
    dhn, Jun 15, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    It is the original sd card that came in the TT. I do not know anything about its size or if its sdhc.
     
    bramsey, Jun 15, 2012
    #3
  4. bramsey

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,986
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    But the point is whether the card is currently in the unit??

    If so, try resetting the unit by holding the power button about 15 seconds till you hear the drum sound is heard unless that model has a dedicated reset hole.
     
    dhn, Jun 16, 2012
    #4
  5. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    Yes, it is currently in the unit. I've tried the reset but it doesn't make any changes. When the unit is turned back on it still has the graphic with the red x over the sd card.
     
    bramsey, Jun 16, 2012
    #5
  6. bramsey

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,851
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Do you have a card reader for your PC that you could use in an attempt to view the content of the card?
     
    canderson, Jun 16, 2012
    #6
  7. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    Yes, I tried taking the sd card out of the TT and inserting it into the reader on my laptop, but my laptop does not recognize it when I plug it directly into the computer. It only recognizes it if it is in the TT and I plug the TT into my computer.
     
    bramsey, Jun 16, 2012
    #7
  8. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    I was wrong! It turns out the sd card was in the locked position and when I unlocked it, the card reader can now read it. At the suggestion of some others I am going to give reformatting a try. Hope this works!
     
    bramsey, Jun 16, 2012
    #8
  9. bramsey

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,851
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Whoa, whoa, whoa. Before you start reformatting things, STOP! If the only copy of your map that you own is on that card, and you have no backup, you just cost yourself the price of a new map.

    What can you read on that card with your PC?
     
    canderson, Jun 16, 2012
    #9
  10. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    Tooooo late. I did follow the directions to create the back up using windows explorer. The reformatting is still going. What do I do next?
     
    bramsey, Jun 16, 2012
    #10
  11. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    Attached is what the back up file looks like.
     

    Attached Files:

    bramsey, Jun 16, 2012
    #11
  12. bramsey

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,851
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Hope to heck your backup was good. I assume you used Windows to make the backup. Please review the folder you created for this backup, and tell us what the biggest two files are in your USA_and_Canada map folder.
     
    canderson, Jun 16, 2012
    #12
  13. bramsey

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,851
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Anyway ... if we find you've still got a decent map, then the next step will be to resinstall the SD card, connect your unit and using Home, let Home load the firmware back to your unit from TomTom's server. It MAY take more than one pass to do it, so after properly disconnecting (after the firmware is installed on your unit), connect again to assure that Home isn't trying to bring your firmware up to date in stages.

    After that, it's a matter of copying your USA_and_Canada map folder back to your unit and crossing your fingers.

    ALL of this may have been a function of having the write protect toggle in the wrong position on your SD card -- and the rest of this may have been unnecessary!
     
    canderson, Jun 16, 2012
    #13
  14. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    Attached is what is in the USA folder. I don't know if those are the map files or not. Either way, when I attach the TT back up to the computer, it launches HOME, but HOME doesn't recognize that a device is connected.
     
    bramsey, Jun 16, 2012
    #14
  15. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    Ooops, here is the attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

    • TT.jpg
      TT.jpg
      File size:
      131.6 KB
      Views:
      223
    bramsey, Jun 16, 2012
    #15
  16. bramsey

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,851
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    OK - looks like you have a good map backup.

    To verify - you formatted the card already?
    Card is installed in device when connected to PC? Formatted as FAT32, and NOT the Quick format?
    At that point, Home fires itself up?
    Home shouldn't fire up unless a TomTom connection was detected. It's the connection of the USB based TomTom that causes Windows to look for a means to service it (which is the Home application). Exactly what is Home telling you?
     
    canderson, Jun 16, 2012
    #16
  17. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    The card is formatted FAT32, not quick format. I put the card back in the TT & attached it to the computer & then turned it on. Now HOME isn't launching itself. It was last night ... so I don't know what is going on. If I launch HOME on my own, it says device not connected.
     
    bramsey, Jun 17, 2012
    #17
  18. bramsey

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,851
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Odd. The boot code internal to the device should be capable of causing Home to execute even without the firmware on the card.

    What happens if you force a hard reset of your unit while it is connected to your PC?
     
    canderson, Jun 17, 2012
    #18
  19. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    I did a hard reset using the dedicated reset hole on the bottom of the unit while it was attached to the computer, no changes. HOME did not launch and the unit still has the flashing red x when not plugged into the computer.
     
    bramsey, Jun 18, 2012
    #19
  20. bramsey

    bramsey

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    Should I just give up on hoping to repair this? I have a week until a trip where I'll need a GPS.
     
    bramsey, Jun 19, 2012
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.