- Joined
- Oct 13, 2010
- Messages
- 5
On my 550TMXXL I have a strange routing problem... perhaps someone can help explain
1) Why it does this
2) What map correction I can enter to make it STOP doing this.
Start point
City: Burnaby BC, Canada
Street: Deer Lake Parkway (Anwhere)
Destination:
Kensington Avenue @ Sprott Street
Problem: At the corner of Canada Way and Kensington, it will NOT route me to take the perfectly valid LEFT turn from Canada Way to Kensington. It will, instead, take me past the intersection make me U-Turn and then turn right.
Can someone with more prowess determine points 1 and 2 above pls?
App: 9.151.605385.103, )S 1000
(4003, 11/22/2010)
Map: USA_Canada_and_Mexico_P v860.3121
Thanks!
Thanks!
1) Why it does this
2) What map correction I can enter to make it STOP doing this.
Start point
City: Burnaby BC, Canada
Street: Deer Lake Parkway (Anwhere)
Destination:
Kensington Avenue @ Sprott Street
Problem: At the corner of Canada Way and Kensington, it will NOT route me to take the perfectly valid LEFT turn from Canada Way to Kensington. It will, instead, take me past the intersection make me U-Turn and then turn right.
Can someone with more prowess determine points 1 and 2 above pls?
App: 9.151.605385.103, )S 1000
(4003, 11/22/2010)
Map: USA_Canada_and_Mexico_P v860.3121
Thanks!
Thanks!