is there any fixes to the no left turn bit?
I have experienced it many times. It's utterly maddening! I too am thinking about ebaying mine.
the undesirable routing appears to be the result of mapping inaccuracies - the left turn lanes and cut-out directly in front of the address do not appear on the map. Thus, TomTom has no way of knowing that it's possible to turn left at this location.
I have this happen from time to time. I think the best way to handle it is to use the GPS as a tool to augment your ability to navigate rather than to trust your entire trip to the device. You can usually see these shenanigans in advance and route accordingly. Sure it's annoying, but definitely not a deal breaker for me. Plus, my buddy's Garmin does the same thing...at different intersections though...weird.
I'd have to take exception to this.
We are talking about technology that is what 30 years old? It can navigate planes in bad weather from point A to the end of a runway at Point B. It can move a soldier and their unit to within 3 feet of a waypoint.
it's not too much to ask that they can get a car from A to B as well. If Google, Yahoo, etc directions can properly route someone without the left turn crap - so too should a TomTom.
is there any fixes to the no left turn bit? Something that may turn this TomTom One GPS into a
well a useable GPS?
TAnd I think its safe to say that the US Military probably doesn't use TeleAtlas or Navteq to "move a soldier and their unit to within 3 feet of a waypoint." Contact department of defense, maybe they can refer you to their map provider lol.
he design specifications and cost per unit aren't even in the same ball park. It's unrealistic to expect military-grade performance from a consumer-oriented device, even if the underlying technology is the same.
Thats exactly right. The technology is not the problem, as the satellites are not the issue
I'd blame TomTom - it's their unit, they're choosing what maps go in there. TomTom application of a GPS unit is left wanting.If the map being used shows there being a center median preventing a left turn, the satellites can't do any thing about that. If you want to have a problem with something, blame the maps, not the technology
He's referring to the TT routing engine's almost manic desire to force you to NEVER turn against the flow of traffic, but rather take you around the block when 99% of us would simply take the shorter route and wait for a gap in traffic.
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.