Hi. I'm wondering if anyone could suggest something for the following problem. On the 12th, when the new map came out, I was out of town in a hotel, and decided to update my TomTom Go 720 map. I did it, and everything seemed okay, until I got in the car and selected where I wanted to go. The message displayed was the usual, "calculating route," but as the various numbers were running through, it would get to around 10K of 9M, and stop. When I looked at the map, it would show multiple roads where there was only one. For instance, at the destination I selected, there were six or eight parallel highways where there should have been only one.
When I got back, I was eventually able to restore the device to an older map. Then I got the bright idea that the previous map download was corrupted due to using a hotel wifi. So I tried updating again, with the same result. I live in a rural area, and my road is the only one for at least a mile in any direction. However, it showed three or four roads intersecting, plus another parallel to mine, but way too close. I have an SD card in the unit that has worked for many previous updates. Any ideas? Thank you.
When I got back, I was eventually able to restore the device to an older map. Then I got the bright idea that the previous map download was corrupted due to using a hotel wifi. So I tried updating again, with the same result. I live in a rural area, and my road is the only one for at least a mile in any direction. However, it showed three or four roads intersecting, plus another parallel to mine, but way too close. I have an SD card in the unit that has worked for many previous updates. Any ideas? Thank you.