Hello everyone,
I just recently recieved a Tomtom One as a gift, and used it for the first time yesterday. I live in an area of the world that is predominently one way streets. I decided to test it out to get around town, and it sent me down the wrong way on 3 one way streets just to get to my destination. I have tried using the "Fastest route" and the "shortest route" and both have me potentially breaking the law. I am running Map Version V660.1215, which I understand is an older map, but lets be honest...these are not new streets, so I can't understand why they wouldn't be updated to say...50+ years ago???
What I would like to know is this the dealings of having bought a Tomtom with an older map? Or is this just Tomtom in general??
I haven't heard of this problem with other GPS's.
I just recently recieved a Tomtom One as a gift, and used it for the first time yesterday. I live in an area of the world that is predominently one way streets. I decided to test it out to get around town, and it sent me down the wrong way on 3 one way streets just to get to my destination. I have tried using the "Fastest route" and the "shortest route" and both have me potentially breaking the law. I am running Map Version V660.1215, which I understand is an older map, but lets be honest...these are not new streets, so I can't understand why they wouldn't be updated to say...50+ years ago???
What I would like to know is this the dealings of having bought a Tomtom with an older map? Or is this just Tomtom in general??
I haven't heard of this problem with other GPS's.