WiFi out of range

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Peter green, Mar 17, 2019.

  1. Peter green

    Peter green

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider550
    so my rider 550 started showing my home virgin media WiFi out of range. I have turned off and on. I have turned the rider unit off and on. I have tried my daughters WiFi and it connected ok. I came home and it still shows my WiFi out of range. All my other tech is picking up the WiFi ok ??? What have u /am I missing ? Ps blue toothe through phone working
     
    Peter green, Mar 17, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Peter green

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds.
     
    dhn, Mar 17, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Peter green

    tgold

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Miami Beach FL, New York NY and London UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    Android apps.
    Check that the Access Point of your Virgin gateway in operating on one of the worldwide 2.4GHz band channels of 1 through 11. If it running on channels 12, 13 or 14 it can be incompatible with products carrying FCC certification.
     
    tgold, Mar 19, 2019
    #3
  4. Peter green

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,060
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Just so we're clear - you unit doesn't even see your Virgin Hub 3.0? The SSID of the device doesn't show up in a list on your Rider? Or it DOES show up and won't connect to it?
    As I recall, your Rider will only connect to 2.4GHz, so if for some reason your hub is only working on 5.0GHz, other devices might work, but not the Rider.
    I always make sure the SSID for each band has a unique name so that I'm sure I know what it is I'm seeing in those lists.
     
    canderson, Mar 23, 2019
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.