Go 620 WiFi


Joined
Jul 4, 2010
Messages
98
Location
Wisconsin USA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom go 2535 live and via 1605 TM
hi everyone
I’m connected to my WiFi and logged in to my Tomtom account but the new map isn’t showing up for down load on my 620 and I checked in the settings and it says the current map is 4 months old
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,809
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Menu > (?) > About what does it show for Application version and for Installed maps ?
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2010
Messages
98
Location
Wisconsin USA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom go 2535 live and via 1605 TM
19.101.0014.411 (0) (4/19/2019 application
USA Canada and Mexico v1025.977
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,571
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
1030 is due and out, so it should be being offered for your 620.

Just for grins, fire up MyDrive and plug your device in using the USB cable and see if you can get it over a hardwired connection. You can ignore MyDrive's comment about using WiFi. But what MyDrive also does is to act as a USB to TCP bridge so that updates are actually going to come through your PC via USB, but there's no interaction with the MyDrive needed for it to happen.

If that doesn't cause the new maps to appear as available on your 620's menu icon, reboot the 620 while MyDrive is running and your unit is USB connected and see if that changes the status.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2010
Messages
98
Location
Wisconsin USA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom go 2535 live and via 1605 TM
Yeah I tried everything you suggested but nothing happened it just won’t do anything connected that way. But I did read on the TomTom forums on the Tomtom web site that other people with the 620 are experiencing the same problem. So hopefully Tomtom is aware of the problem
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jul 4, 2010
Messages
98
Location
Wisconsin USA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom go 2535 live and via 1605 TM
I’m starting to think that the go620 WiFi has a few problems after the software update. 1 I didn’t get the new map update. 2 the recent destination is always empty I put a address in and started the route. Now that worked fine but the next day I went in to the recent destinations and it was empty again. I’ve tried a soft reset but it didn’t help. So now I’m kinda thinking that there’s a problem and that may be why TomTom delayed the map update. Well that’s the conclusion I’ve come up with. I’m probably going to call Tomtom on Monday. I’ll post my results if you guys don’t mind
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,571
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Strange symptoms. Looking forward to whatever you hear.
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,809
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
But I did read on the TomTom forums on the Tomtom web site that other people with the 620 are experiencing the same problem.
If you have not called yet, try a (Factory) Reset.
Menu > Settings > System > Reset device.

Not only do we not mind, we encourage anyone to post information here that may be of benefit to others. After all, this is a Peer-to-Peer forum.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2010
Messages
98
Location
Wisconsin USA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom go 2535 live and via 1605 TM
Well TomTom told me to reset my WiFi on the TomTom and that didn’t work then I tried the master reset and put all my information back in and it told me I have a map share to download but nothing on the latest map
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jul 4, 2010
Messages
98
Location
Wisconsin USA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom go 2535 live and via 1605 TM
Yes is shows connected. I’m going to try and call TomTom again to tomorrow and see what happens however thank you to all of you for your ideas. Do any of you have a 620 WiFi and if so did you get the map update
 

- et -

Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2011
Messages
521
Location
Southern California
TomTom Model(s)
XXL 540, GO Live 1535, GO 620
Yes is shows connected. I’m going to try and call TomTom again to tomorrow and see what happens however thank you to all of you for your ideas. Do any of you have a 620 WiFi and if so did you get the map update
I have a GO 620 and am in the process of updating it, as I was out of the country for about a month, during which it appears that TomTom issued a software update, a Safety Camera update, an update to my US & Canada map, an update to my Eastern Europe map, and an update to my Switzerland & Austria map.

All of those showed up tonight when I checked for updates. I have successfully updated the software and the Safety Cameras file, and am currently 9 % of the way through update of the US & Canada map - which will take quite a while. So far I am seeing no signs of WiFi connection issues.

If I encounter any issues before finishing all of my updates, I will post a follow-up note here. If I do not post any such note, you can assume that everything went without any issues.

- Tom -
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2010
Messages
98
Location
Wisconsin USA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom go 2535 live and via 1605 TM
My unit is still not showing the latest map update but I called Tomtom and they told me there aware of the problem and there working on it. Now that was a few days ago so I’m not expecting any changes real soon
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top