I got my Tomtom One today as a gift. I set it all up. I put my home adress in like it asked and everything. However, it keeps putting me on the wrong street. The street it puts me on is next to mine.
My street is "600 Main Dr"...but it puts me on "Cedar Dr" which is right off of my street.
Also, It doesn't find streets I look for. I look for "webb road" which my stepdads garmin finds, but the Tomtom can't. However I know that some roads have more than one name and the Tomtom might only know one or the other.
What can I do to fix the problem? The garmin GPS doesn't do this so why does the tomtom?
My street is "600 Main Dr"...but it puts me on "Cedar Dr" which is right off of my street.
Also, It doesn't find streets I look for. I look for "webb road" which my stepdads garmin finds, but the Tomtom can't. However I know that some roads have more than one name and the Tomtom might only know one or the other.
What can I do to fix the problem? The garmin GPS doesn't do this so why does the tomtom?