Whats happening to the picture on my One V4?


Joined
Jun 9, 2011
Messages
5
Location
Uk
Hello everybody!:wave:

I have a problem. Just replaced a cracked screen, on my One V4 (30 Series), with a screen from a non-working One V5 Iq Routes. Everything works ok, apart from the picture being mis-aligned. Have attached a photo:

Are there any calibration settings, that can correct position of picture, like those used to fix mis-aligned touch panel/buttons.

Any help would be appreciated!:thumb:
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,251
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Oh boy. You're gonna have to really help us here. If I'm not misremembering things ...

The V4 (aka ONE 2nd Edition for Europe, aka ONE Limited Edition for U.S.) was a 3.5" screen. The V5 (aka ONE XL models) was a 4.3" screen. I see that whatever you have received fits the hole, so I don't even know where to start. A ONE 30 would be a "V8" unit with a 3.5" screen.

Best bet so that we don't go completely sideways trying to figure this out -- please advise the first two letters of the serial numbers of your original "V4" unit and the "V5" one you used for spare parts.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2011
Messages
5
Location
Uk
THe first two letters on the original "V4" unit are PB and the "V5" are PS.
Just checked on TomTom Uk "Which TomTom device do i have?" page.
Here are the results:
"PB=ONE (30 Series) / 125 / 130 - 1GB"
"PS=ONE IQ Routes / 140 - 2GB"
Can you help with the problem?
Thanks
 
Last edited:

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,251
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Have you done a reboot on your unit since the screen replacement?
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2011
Messages
5
Location
Uk
I have! More than once. A Soft-Reset(10 second hold of power button), as there isn't a Hard-Reset button/hole.

Are there any calibration settings you can save to the devices root directory, for correcting the picture position? As you can with the Touch Screen calibration, by inserting calib.data/cal.data into root directory.

Oh, the touch screen is calibrated correctly to the off position picture.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2011
Messages
5
Location
Uk
Just tried something. Removed the navcore on the device, reloaded it from TomTom Home Online and ........... still the same.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements

Andy_P

Moderator
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
Well there's one possibly obvious answer, but it's not a lot of help.

Maybe you CAN'T replace a cracked screen, on a One V4 (30 Series), with a screen from a non-working One V5 Iq Routes.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top