Urban Rider stuck on TomTom logo

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by rickjant, Feb 21, 2019.

  1. rickjant

    rickjant

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Urban RIder
    Hello,

    I have an old tomtom urban rider here which is stuck on the loading screen. I searched a lot this morning but have not found a way to fix it yet. Unfortunately, no backup. It would be nice if someone can point something out I haven't tried.

    What does work:

    -The pc sees it/I can acces the folder and I can acces it via Tomtom Home
    -I can get into the mode with the black screen/ white letters

    What have I tried:
    -tried https://www.tomtomforums.com/thread...-part-1-first-steps-in-system-recovery.27292/ and https://www.tomtomforums.com/thread...to-reinstall-fresh-software-using-home.27294/

    -Formatting as Fat/Fat32 and installing the software via TomTom home, it installs an update/map but it remains stuck.

    -Clearflash tool is no longer available so I couldn't try that.

    -Installing the .cab (http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/navcore/9.205.rider3.CAB-navcore-RIDER.cab) file directly into the folder, still nothing.

    -Ran Checkdisk, no errors found

    I suspect there is something wrong with the bootloader, since it always stays stuck on the TOmTom home screen, even after re adding software.

    Thanks in advance!
     
    rickjant, Feb 21, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rickjant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    You've already gone way past where we would have recommended without making a backup, even a backup of a device that wasn't behaving well..
    Here is something that confuses me: "-Formatting as Fat/Fat32 and installing the software via TomTom home, it installs an update/map but it remains stuck."
    It is not normal for Home to offer to install a map unless it is either a) recently purchased, or b) already backed up on your PC and you are installing it from there.

    Anyway, let's also clarify this point. You say you installed the *.cab file directly "into the folder". I want to be sure that you didn't just copy that *.cab file to the root of your device. It has to be opened first with a tool that will open a *.zip file (even though it is a *.cab file) and the contents of the *.cab needs to be copied into the root of your device. Further to this, it is necessary to be careful which version *.cab file you are installing. Did you have version 9.205 installed on your device before you started this process? It IS possible to load firmware that is incompatible with the specific bootloader that already exists on the device.
     
    canderson, Feb 21, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rickjant

    rickjant

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Urban RIder
    Thanks for your reply!

    Regarding your first point, I indeed backed up the Tomtom in it's bad state via TomTom Home and windows explorer. Myabe thats why its giving me the option to recover the map and the base software.

    Regarding your second point, I extracted the files from the cab in the root of the Tomtom Rider. I do not know if the 9.205 firware was installed on the tomtom. I got it with a 2nd hand motorcycle, but the previous owner said the Tomtom was stuck on the screen after an update of Tomtom Home.
     
    rickjant, Feb 21, 2019
    #3
  4. rickjant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    My concern is over whether the bootloader was able to work with the 9.205 code.
    If you have a backup of the device as you received it, please check the root area for a file called ttgo.bif (should be that, or whatever you have ending in *.bif).
    In that file, you will see two lines that look like these two. Please report the content from the file for these two lines.

    BootLoaderVersion=
    and
    ApplicationVersionVersionNumber=
     
    canderson, Feb 21, 2019
    #4
  5. rickjant

    rickjant

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Urban RIder
    I checked the backup, and found the ttgo.bif file:

    BootLoaderVersion=55250
    ApplicationVersionVersionNumber=9205
     
    rickjant, Feb 21, 2019
    #5
  6. rickjant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    OK. Well, the good news is that 9.205 came with its own bootloader update, and that's 5.525, so at least you don't have any disconnects there.
    I assume you have already deleted the mapsettings.cfg file from your map folder.
    If you can get to the file system, the bootloader must be working fairly well else you'd not have the low level USB comm software necessary to see the device with your PC.
    It might be interesting to let the device run until the battery goes totally flat, hooking it up to a charger, and seeing if it will boot then.

    Just so we are 100% clear, can you be more descriptive about the "loading screen" where you're stuck? Do you see a progress bar working its way across the bottom, or what DO you see?
     
    canderson, Feb 21, 2019
    #6
  7. rickjant

    rickjant

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Urban RIder
    I could not find a mapsettings.cfg in the west europe folder, very weird. I will try letting the navigation run until the battery is empty.

    The loading screen is the Tomtom text with the hands. It responds when i connect it to the pc, but only if I hold the power button long enough (it restarts then) It does not ask for pc connection, but gives the normal yellow screen with the device image. It also gives the writing status when something is transferred to it.

    It seems it does everything except for actually starting the actual navigation and menu's.

    Also, I read that when you enter the recovery mode, when you press 3 times the power button, it should display a gear icon, but that is not the case when I try to do that ( tried multiple times) It only shows the yellow bar loading. When I plug it in to a pc, nothing happens
     
    rickjant, Feb 21, 2019
    #7
  8. rickjant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No mapsettings.cfg file? That is odd. Is W. Europe the only map loaded on the device?
    The button three press recovery mode you are describing is not for Nav2 units like yours. It is for the generation that followed ... Nav3. So that will not help.
    I looked around for my old Clearflash tool to clear the flash memory for Nav2, and don't seem to be able to find it. Perhaps dhn may still know where a copy might be.
     
    canderson, Feb 21, 2019
    #8
  9. rickjant

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,875
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
  10. rickjant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    @dhn
    Have you recently tried that page? Directions for download and use are nice, but no download option? That's why I asked if you still had a copy somewhere.
     
    canderson, Feb 22, 2019
    #10
  11. rickjant

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,875
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Hmmm...right you are. In Edge or Chrome, there is no button at all for Windows. In IE, there is a small 'x' in a box which can be clicked but one gets 'page not found' when having done so. Another link down the drain. No, I don't have a copy locally.
     
    dhn, Feb 22, 2019
    #11
  12. rickjant

    rickjant

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Urban RIder
    Checked again, but still no mapseettings.cfg file, and only map on the device. I also looked on the itnernet for the flash tool, but haven't found it yet......

    Oh and tried depleting the battery completely, then charging and turned it on, but still stuck on same screen.
     
    rickjant, Feb 22, 2019
    #12
  13. rickjant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    When you connect to your PC, does Home recognize your device? If so, what happens if you use the "Operate my..." option in Home? Not sure what it's called in Dutch.
     
    canderson, Feb 22, 2019
    #13
  14. rickjant

    rickjant

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Urban RIder
    It does recognise it, but unfortunately the operate option is unavailable. It is greyed out saying that this model is no longer supported :(
     
    rickjant, Feb 22, 2019
    #14
  15. rickjant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Rats. That could have been one very interesting test. Recent forced updates to Home seem to have broken that functionality.
    From Home, take a look at "Manage my...". on the 2nd page. Let's be sure that there's a valid map there.

    Select "Items on Device" and "Maps". You should see your W.E. map there. Click on "More info...". What is showing for size and version number?
     
    canderson, Feb 22, 2019
    #15
  16. rickjant

    rickjant

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Urban RIder
    Size: 713MB
    Version: 995.8546
     
    rickjant, Feb 23, 2019
    #16
  17. rickjant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    It looks as though there's a valid map there, then.
    I am running out of ideas since it sounds as though you started from scratch as we would have recommended, though we could try from scratch our way again if you are willing.
    Still curious -- from where and how was the map placed on the device? Home should not have offered it to you except at some cost. By any chance did it already exist on the device, and you managed to get it copied to your PC before you started all of this?
     
    canderson, Feb 23, 2019
    #17
  18. rickjant

    rickjant

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Urban RIder
    It could have been on the device already. Shame that all the possible solutions did not work. Thanks for the help anyway!
     
    rickjant, Feb 27, 2019
    #18
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.