I owned a Magellan before moving to the 920. While I really like some of the features of the TT, I do have a question about tomtom's TTS.
On many streets in my area, the TTS will only annouce Highway numbers and will not announce the street name. For instance, I live on Bromley Drive, which has about 20 houses and is less than a quarter of a mile long, but my new 920 announces the hwy nubmer 4411 and does not announce the actual street name. My old Magellan announces the hwy number and the street name.
This could get very confusing in unfamiliar areas.
Is there any way to get the unit to announce the actual street name?
On many streets in my area, the TTS will only annouce Highway numbers and will not announce the street name. For instance, I live on Bromley Drive, which has about 20 houses and is less than a quarter of a mile long, but my new 920 announces the hwy nubmer 4411 and does not announce the actual street name. My old Magellan announces the hwy number and the street name.
This could get very confusing in unfamiliar areas.
Is there any way to get the unit to announce the actual street name?