touchscreen unresponsive


Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
4
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/za.png" alt="South Africa" /> South Africa
TomTom Model(s)
go 630
cannot get past "I Agree" My GO 630 seems frozen. Re-set does not resolve the problem. Have error code 2152398878 on computer. Any resolution ?
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,333
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Frozen only when attempting to connect to PC, or frozen when using standalone?

The error code you note is coming from Home. I assume the full context is
ERROR: 2152398878/#https://home.tomtom.com/redir/services: Error from server: HOME cannot connect to the TomTom server. HOME cannot connect to the TomTom server.

These should not be related situations and need to be dealt with separately.

When your device is connected to your PC, and ignoring Home for a moment, can you see the contents of your 630 using the operating system? (Don't know if you're on some version of Windows or Mac, so it's either Explorer or Finder). Your device should look like a thumb drive or similar external drive.
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
4
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/za.png" alt="South Africa" /> South Africa
TomTom Model(s)
go 630
Frozen only when attempting to connect to PC, or frozen when using standalone?

The error code you note is coming from Home. I assume the full context is
ERROR: 2152398878/#https://home.tomtom.com/redir/services: Error from server: HOME cannot connect to the TomTom server. HOME cannot connect to the TomTom server.

These should not be related situations and need to be dealt with separately.

When your device is connected to your PC, and ignoring Home for a moment, can you see the contents of your 630 using the operating system? (Don't know if you're on some version of Windows or Mac, so it's either Explorer or Finder). Your device should look like a thumb drive or similar external drive.
Thanks for the prompt reply. My Operating system is windows 10. When the Go. screen asks "Connect to computer" tapping on "yes" brings no response what so ever. .When I plan a route, (on the computer) with device connected -HOME 2 -"plan a route", and then disconnect the device and place it in my car, it will talk me through the planned route, but the screen will remain locked on "I agree"
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,333
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
OK - so we're toast in both modes. Does Win10 see the device and its contents? Just good to know.
FWIW, we've seen some touchscreen problems with 630 models, but that usually leads to the opposite problem -- phantom presses when you're not even touching the screen.

Let's start with the basic 'hard reset'. In the bottom of the unit, there's a small hole. Gently, with the end of a paperclip or similar object, press and hold the button inside that hole for about 5 seconds.
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
4
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/za.png" alt="South Africa" /> South Africa
TomTom Model(s)
go 630
Once again, thanks for the prompt reply. When I bring-up TT Home on computer , computer screen shows "device not connected" (Although device is connected into a Port). On the device I'm asked " Do you want to connect to computer?" Tapping "yes" (or anywhere else on the device screen) brings no response. Computer continues to show "No device connected" 1) I then press the Reset (underneath the device). The device switches off. 2) I then power up (switch-on) the device. 3) Computer screen shows " a photo card has been inserted" 4)" Quit" that, and the computer screen shows the TT legal notice. 5) Tap, and "Agree" (on the computer) . The TT screen, on the computer, shows current location (home). I can operate my device from the computer, as I would normally do if it was functioning correctly. The device screen continually shows the TT docked. Every time I operate the TT (on the computer), the device screen shows me the hour-glass to wait, and not to un-dock. If I now disconnect the device from the computer (Device disconnect), the device screen goes back to "do you want to connect to computer". Tapping again brings no response. When the cable connection to the computer is removed, the device screen returns to the Legal notice, and shows the correct time. I have tried re-setting the TT via the re-set button many times (hold it for 5 sec., then 30 sec, etc.,- to no avail. I've tried to see if a temperature change would make a difference to the operation. I have cooled the TT ( to 5C) 41F- and warmed to ( 28C ) 83F. None of this makes any change to the operation (touch screen). Prior to this , my GO 630 had been stored, unused for about 9 months.(in a dry place). Up until storage, it had worked perfectly. The battery seems fine, and holds it's charge, or so it seems, as the screen never goes "dead". I once got it to move on from "I agree" but never again. As I've said, it will talk me through a route planned on the computer (TT Home- operate my device), but the device screen remains locked on the legal notice. Sadly, have to admit to suspecting a touch-screen problem. My TT hasn't been used all that much, although a few years old.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,333
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
One more try.

With the device connected by cable to the PC, and with the device turned on, once again press the reset button. THIS method bypasses the "Do you want to connect..." question altogether and simply makes the connection.

Home will come up, but we don't want to deal with Home right now. Just minimize (don't close) it. Now, use Windows to have a peek around at the content of the device. This should be possible.
Assuming you CAN see the 'innards', I need you to navigate to your North America map folder. Within that folder, you should find a file called mapsettings.cfg. Make a copy of that file somewhere on your PC, then delete it from the device.

Bring Home back to the fore and using either of the methods it provides (I use the little arrow in the lower right corner), perform a proper logical disconnect of your 630. Once that disconnect is acknowledged, physically disconnect the cable at the 630.
Once again press the reset button on the bottom of the unit.

Where are after all that?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
4
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/za.png" alt="South Africa" /> South Africa
TomTom Model(s)
go 630
Once again, thanks for the reply. Will my geographical location affect which map folder to use ? I live in Port Alfred, Eastern Cape, South Africa. Regards.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,333
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Yes, sorry for not noticing your 'flag' and suggesting to look for a N.A. map folder!
You will have a map folder with a different name in S.A. It's not the one called 'map', either, it's one that is indicative of the region that the map covers. Find that mapsettings.cfg file there.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2020
Messages
2
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
630
If the unit is too full of files or something in there is corrupt : could that prevent us getting past the I Agree screen ?
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,677
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Open a new folder on your PC, connect via USB and copy the contents of you device to that folder.
Once connected, you PC should see the 630 as a new drive, like your C:\ drive.
Right click on it then click on Properties at the bottom and you should see how much free space there is and how much is used.
HOME should also give that information but I prefer for the PC to tell directly.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2020
Messages
2
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
630
Thx Arno,
Did that OK & was wondering if the 630 maybe too full & that would prevent the touchscreen from going further than the OK to connect to computer screen or I Agree to : no matter how many times I tapped on the Screen
& I did the Updates OK via the Web by the way after hitting the reset button with the USB plugged in
but still stuck as this thread topic is about as I had to delete the phone contacts manually as they saved as a text file
as the Factory Reset isn't possible without the screen working as I wanted to delete the previous owners data
so was wondering if some of the files or ALL of the 630 files were wiped if like a reformatted hard drive,
the Home Software would reload it from the 630's Flash Drive if it has one ? & updates would happen etc
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,677
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Your first post only talked about the size of the memory.
Now you say that the touch screen is not working properly.

Read some of the posts here https://tinyurl.com/y6vng983
and see if they describe your problems.
Come back and let us know which post looks most familiar.

If it is similar, canderson or dhn will take it from there.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,333
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Thx Arno,
Did that OK & was wondering if the 630 maybe too full & that would prevent the touchscreen from going further than the OK to connect to computer screen or I Agree to : no matter how many times I tapped on the Screen
& I did the Updates OK via the Web by the way after hitting the reset button with the USB plugged in
but still stuck as this thread topic is about as I had to delete the phone contacts manually as they saved as a text file
as the Factory Reset isn't possible without the screen working as I wanted to delete the previous owners data
so was wondering if some of the files or ALL of the 630 files were wiped if like a reformatted hard drive,
the Home Software would reload it from the 630's Flash Drive if it has one ? & updates would happen etc
All kinds of new information there.
Didn't know we were dealing with a previous owner, for one thing.
If the device isn't plugged in, THEN what does it do?
Early, you note that when plugged in, there is an error code (2152398878) on the screen. What app is displaying that error? It doesn't look like a TomTom error code of any sort.
With the device plugged into your PC, can you see and review the content of the 630 as though it was an external drive?

If your PC can see the device, the ONE thing you need to do IMMEDIATELY is a full backup of the device. We can recover anything but the maps. You lose those, and you're toast.
Please follow the instructions here >> https://www.tomtomforums.com/thread...-to-the-computer-and-how-to-restore-it.17864/

Then, tell us more about this previous user. That 'error' code looks more like a Philadelphia phone number ;)
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top