tomtom XXL IQ Routes won't start or connect to PC.


Joined
Jan 4, 2014
Messages
3
TomTom Model(s)
XXL IQ Routes
So my device will freeze on start-up right after the drums. I have tried resetting it but nothing changes. When I connect it to my PC and turn it on the progress bar fills up, disappears, and then comes back and fills again. My device will never connect. The only thing is when I reset my device there is a red box around the "sector protection" line. What do I do?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
421
TomTom Model(s)
340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
Hi ZCWilkins and welcome to TTF.

A few questions:

Have you ever had this GPS operational before? If so, have you made a backup of the contents (especially the all-important map) using windows explorer?

Have you recently made any updates to the GPS?

This link contains helpful info.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2014
Messages
3
TomTom Model(s)
XXL IQ Routes
Yes, I have used it all over Europe in the last year. But, this was my first time connecting it to my PC to back-up or update.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
The only thing is when I reset my device there is a red box around the "sector protection" line. What do I do?
That's new to me... can you describe in more detail exactly what it looks like, what else is on the screen at that point and when exactly it happens?
(a photo of the screen would be even better, if you can get one)
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
A bit backwards, but that looks like the diag screen. This screen is only normally reached by holding down the power button for too long (past the reset). Unless your button is stuck ... let off the button as soon as you see the TomTom logo and (usually) hear the drums start.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
If it's of any interest... I just looked at the diagnostics screen on my XL IQ Routes LIVE and "Sector protection" says "Yes" (and there's no red box around it)
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top