TomTom One 140S, no battery power indicator on status bar......

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by The Desolate One, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. The Desolate One

    The Desolate One

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone,

    I noticed that on the status bar (on the bottom right hand corner where the time, mph, and satellite signal strength are displayed) the battery power indicator isn't automatically displayed. Now I DO know that if you TAP the status bar, then another screen comes up that shows you the "status summary", which gives you a view of a few things, including the battery power icon, but I was wondering if there was a way for it to be displayed on the 1st view of the status bar, without having to tap it to get the battery power information. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
    The Desolate One, Dec 28, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. The Desolate One

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,111
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Sorry, but that is not possible.
     
    dhn, Dec 28, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. The Desolate One

    The Desolate One

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Suckage. Well, thanks for letting me know so quickly. I appreciate it.
     
    The Desolate One, Dec 28, 2009
    #3
  4. The Desolate One

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    When your battery gets really low, you will start seeing a blinking red battery symbol just above the status bar, so you'll at least get some warning before it shuts down.
     
    mvl, Dec 31, 2009
    #4
  5. The Desolate One

    The Desolate One

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. Thanks for that info. Plus, I keep my car adapter in the glove compartment, so if it ever gets that low, I can always plug it in
     
    The Desolate One, Dec 31, 2009
    #5
  6. The Desolate One

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,111
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    TomTom units are meant to be used with car chargers; that's why they are provided.
     
    dhn, Dec 31, 2009
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.