Does anyone else have a problem with map corrections disappearing? I am trying to block two streets that have been closed, but everytime I connect to home, the streets open back up.
I have Navcor 8.35, maps 8.30, and am running HOME 2.6.3.1609.
The streets I am trying to block are are Steiner Ave. West of South Main Street and the Unnamed street just north of Seiner Ave. and West of South Main Street in Akron, OH.
I make the correction on my TomTom 730, and it will keep the streets closed until I hook the unit back up to my computer. It doesn't matter if I download map corrections or not, the streets are always unblocked when I use the emulator in home or if I unplug it and browse the map.
Is anyone else having this problem?
The only other note is that I am running the map on an 4 GB SD card, and everything else is on the internal memory.
**Edit**- I tried moving a POI to a different location, and it stuck. I also tried blocking a different street and it behaved the same as described above.
I have Navcor 8.35, maps 8.30, and am running HOME 2.6.3.1609.
The streets I am trying to block are are Steiner Ave. West of South Main Street and the Unnamed street just north of Seiner Ave. and West of South Main Street in Akron, OH.
I make the correction on my TomTom 730, and it will keep the streets closed until I hook the unit back up to my computer. It doesn't matter if I download map corrections or not, the streets are always unblocked when I use the emulator in home or if I unplug it and browse the map.
Is anyone else having this problem?
The only other note is that I am running the map on an 4 GB SD card, and everything else is on the internal memory.
**Edit**- I tried moving a POI to a different location, and it stuck. I also tried blocking a different street and it behaved the same as described above.
Last edited: