I'm not too impressed with mine. Using all four voices, I'm finding the text-to-speech less than stellar.
I live in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Our roads follow a "grid system" whereby the city is divided into NE, NW, SE, and SW quadrants. As such, all streets and addresses are suffixed with one of those quadrant types. For example, my office is located on "27 Ave NE", which should be pronounced by TomTom as "twenty seven avenue northeast".
"Northeast" is always mispronounced as "nor-ortheast" (the "or" is double-pronounced). But what really screws up is any street or avenue ending in "1". If I turn onto 22nd street, it says "turn left, twenty two street nor-ortheast". But if I turn onto 21st street, it says "turn left, twens-reet nor-ortheast". A syllable or two goes missing, every single time. It gets really bad when I turn onto 1 st SE - I think TomTom is trying to deliver that as "first street" rather than "one street", and the mispronunciation gets worse, coming out as "f-s-t southeast" (or something like that).
This happens with all four of the English-language computer generated voices. Without fail, every time. It's not just my unit either: my step-father bought one on the same day (but at a different store), and experiences identical results.
Another annoyance: the text on the bottom of the screen that shows the name of the next street you'll be turning onto, is screwed up in some cases. It seems to be OK if I'm turning onto a named street, ie: "Riverfront Ave. S.E.", but if it's a numbered street, it seems to double the number, ie: "1 ST SE" becomes "1 1 ST SE", and "27 AVE NE" becomes "27 27 AVE NE".
I wonder if the two are related?
Kudos, however, on it correctly pronouncing "Macleod Trail Southeast" (as "McCloud") - I thought that would trip it up.
I think this weekend I'll take a drive over to Passchendaele Avenue just to see if I can stump it. LOL!