Does Tomtom XL Canada 310 have text to speech computor voices?


Joined
Sep 10, 2011
Messages
3
A friend of mine has given me a Tomtom XL Canada 310, I'm trying to get text to speech computer voices working, does this unit support text to speech computer voices?

Thanks in advance.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 10, 2011
Messages
3
Just done a check on the serial number and comes up as an XL 330.
Really would like to know if this supports text to speech computer voices.
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,374
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
There was a 330S model that did but a 330 model (no S) that did not.

Take a look at the contents of the unit using Explorer. Do you see a Vocalizer folder? That would signify text to speech files.

Also, connect to Home. Can you add voices-->Computer voices?
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
By the way... the "Canada 310" that you saw on the sticker, has nothing to do with the model name.

It's just saying that the unit has passed a Canadian telecoms interference specification (a bit like CE marking in Europe and the FCC in the US).

More detail than you would EVER want, here...:rolleyes: What Canada 310 means...
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2011
Messages
3
Well officially the unit does not, but a bit of googling around and UN-officialy the unit does :D

Dont know why tomtom just never had the features in the official release :yawn:
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
Dont know why tomtom just never had the features in the official release :yawn:

I think it was down to there being individual licencing agreements for each territory between TomTom and the TTS speech engine providers.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top