Spoken instructions not working any more

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by richard.tufty, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. richard.tufty

    richard.tufty

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I've just upgraded my old Pocket PC based Tomtom 3 to a 720 Go after the old one broke for good.

    I had the 720 working fine for about a day, using a computer generated voice to speak street names and all was well.

    My wife used the 720 yesterday and it didn't speak to her once. No matter what we did, swapping between computer and normal voices, we couldn't get a peep out of it, even the "Test" button on the voice selction screen did nothing. At this point the low battery warning came on so I charged it up overnight and tried again on my way to work this morning.

    I was all expectant, since the "Test" button was working again before I set off, but lo and behold, no voice commands on the journey. The test button is now intermittent again, with both computer and human voices.

    Is this likely to be a faulty unit? If I get it replaced, canI transfer the Western Europe maps I boguht for it to the new device (they are on an SD card), or are they tied to my unit's serial number?

    Any help appreciated, I loved this thing until last night!

    Cheers,

    Richard
     
    richard.tufty, Dec 13, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. richard.tufty

    srochwerg

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Have you tried using the reset button under the unit or resetting to factory specs?
     
    srochwerg, Dec 13, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. richard.tufty

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Dec 13, 2007
    #3
  4. richard.tufty

    richard.tufty

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the reset button and it didn't appear to do anything. I assumed it would reset to factory defaults, so maybe there is another option I haven't tried, thanks. Is the factory reset a TomtomHome function (I'm at work without the ability to connect the 720 at present).

    I'll give it a try tonight and report back, thanks.
     
    richard.tufty, Dec 13, 2007
    #4
  5. richard.tufty

    richard.tufty

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now I did check that thread before posting, but it seems that the poster there is having problems only with his computer voice and his human voices are still working.

    I was going to try the Flash tool mentioned in that thread jsut to see if it worked...

    Is there any info on moving my purchased maps from this unit to another if it does turn out to be faulty?
     
    richard.tufty, Dec 13, 2007
    #5
  6. richard.tufty

    srochwerg

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    The "Reset Factory Settings" is an icon on the unit in the "Preferences" menu. It is on one of the last pages of about 8 pages. I don't know if it will help but its worth a try.
     
    srochwerg, Dec 13, 2007
    #6
  7. richard.tufty

    just4fn

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    TomTom Model(s):
    tt720 and tt920
    only a guess. look at the speaker preference. It may be set on fm tranmission instead for internal speaker.
     
    just4fn, Dec 14, 2007
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.