From what I've seen, the fact that the database includes an address for a POI means nothing to the GPS. The POI also contains coordinates, which the GPS uses to establish the location of the POI. It's possible that although the address appears correct, the coordinates associated with the POI are incorrect, and are in fact not on or near a road.
A small example I noted during my initial testing of my Go 920:
Set your current location to 238 Jerseyville Ave, Freehold, NJ. Now navigate to a POI near you, and select Gas Station, then select Fast fuel svc (80 yards away). Now look at the details for Fast fuel svc and you'll see that its address *IS* your current location (238 Jerseyville Ave).
Now for laughs, select the POI as your destination and take a look at the route you get - it's 3.2 MILES long!
I have verified that mapping errors are the cause of the "creative" route, but this clearly demonstrates that it is the store coordinates of a POI, and not the address, that is used for navigation.