Shortest route found, but no route for fastest

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by zengshengliu, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. zengshengliu

    zengshengliu

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 600, 740TM Live
    I was planning a route from King of Prussia Mall to 306 W. Lancaster Ave, Ardmore, PA
    When I was using the shortest(fastest) time, it said no route found.
    but when I change it to shortest distance, it found a route that is ~30 minutes away.
    Why is it like that? Oh just to mention, I have the IQ Route enabled.

    Oh I have a Go 920 T
     
    zengshengliu, Nov 28, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. zengshengliu

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    Really? First I've ever heard of that. Can you post beginning and ending addresses or points ?
     
    gatorguy, Nov 28, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. zengshengliu

    zengshengliu

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 600, 740TM Live
    Start: intersection of King of Prussia Plaza(<- this is the street name) and Mall Blvd, King of Prussia, PA.
    End: 306 W. Lancaster Ave, Ardmore, PA

    Also, I got the v8.4 map
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2009
    zengshengliu, Nov 28, 2009
    #3
  4. zengshengliu

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,430
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I always try trips in Google maps first, Here it is.
    Well, my 930 is acting up again like with the Virginia test and it will only allow King of Prussion and Erie as destination cities in Pennsylvania.

    Back in business, after supper. This is fastest, using Toll roads, at 6 p.m. (23:10h GMT = HOME)

    View attachment 2740
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
    Arno, Nov 28, 2009
    #4
  5. zengshengliu

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    Google maps isn't really a good test anymore Arno. There's quite a few roads that no longer match up.
     
    gatorguy, Nov 28, 2009
    #5
  6. zengshengliu

    zengshengliu

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 600, 740TM Live
    Yea, and plus I was in the middle of the trip already
    so there is no way I can use google map for help

    Umm, you know when I try to use the plan route and see if I can regenerate the problem, I CAN"T
    Maybe there is some problem with the IQ Routes at that time(black friday around 4 pm)
    Or maybe because I have the traffic plugged in
     
    zengshengliu, Nov 28, 2009
    #6
  7. zengshengliu

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,430
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Well, that should change soon. All Google maps have the Report a problem box at the RH bottom.
    If marked for eMail feed back, the boiler plate acknowledging receipt is back within five minutes.
    Another poster received a reply after two weeks that the change was made.
    I'll monitor how long it will take to show the two months old railroad underpass, connecting Simcoe St with Lower Simcoe St in Toronto.
    I sent a text map share to TomTom two months ago and a direct eMail to Tele Atlas the next day.

    I edited my last post, adding a screen print with the IQ Routes trip in HOME.

    Finally, now that Mike told me to use MSIE to Send a Google maps address directly to HOME, I will be using the map feature even more often.
     
    Arno, Nov 28, 2009
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.