How to enable IQ routes when selecting "shortest route"

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Uncle Tom, Jun 19, 2009.

  1. Uncle Tom

    Uncle Tom

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340s
    I noticed when selecting shortest route, that the IQ routes is saying its disabled. Can this be enabled when selecting shortest route?

    Thanks
     
    Uncle Tom, Jun 19, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Uncle Tom

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    No it cannot, to be honest the "Shortest Route" option is a waste of time and something that should never be used IMHO, other than a marketing tool I see no point in this at all - Mike
     
    mikealder, Jun 19, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Uncle Tom

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Shortest route has always been useless, even with mapquest. First time I ever tried it, shortest route ended up taking so much more time.

    Would you rather drive on a 5 mile road at 55 MPH without lights or stops, or a 3 mile road filled with traffic lights, stop signs, and speed bumps?
     
    sageuvagony, Jun 19, 2009
    #3
  4. Uncle Tom

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    Trying to use IQR with "shortest" route wouldn't even make sense. IQR is a database of historical travel speeds over specific road segments. But you don't want the travel time estimates, you're requesting the shortest travel distance, ignoring how long it will take.
     
    gatorguy, Jun 19, 2009
    #4
  5. Uncle Tom

    Uncle Tom

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340s
    I enjoy "shortest routes" at times when taking Sunday drives or period of vacation travel. Shortest routes has taken us on some very nice sight seeing drives!! We often refer the "shortest route" as the scenic route!! So it depends on your driving conditions. Thanks for the answers.
     
    Uncle Tom, Jun 19, 2009
    #5
  6. Uncle Tom

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    I agree, for those leisurely weekend drives, shortest routing might be a nice change of pace.
     
    gatorguy, Jun 19, 2009
    #6
  7. Uncle Tom

    Uncle Tom

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340s
    Will IQR also log all my driving and report it back to TT headquarters for evaluation? Could at some point see one of my consistent "fast routes" change because of a new direction I may have taken that was better?

    Thanks for being patient with these newbie questions!! But Im enjoying the XL 340s flexiblility!!
     
    Uncle Tom, Jun 19, 2009
    #7
  8. Uncle Tom

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If, in Home, you agreed to provide data anonymously, then all travel you made using the unit since your last Home update gets sent back to TT. Presumeably, that data, regardless of what roads you took may be incorporated by IQ routing in a later map.
     
    dhn, Jun 19, 2009
    #8
  9. Uncle Tom

    doctormstein1

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Holtsville, NY
    TomTom Model(s):
    2535M Live
    iQ routing really only works with the fastest route It is diabled with the shortest route.
     
    doctormstein1, Jun 19, 2009
    #9
  10. Uncle Tom

    CynicX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone tell me if you can use IQroutes with the avoid freeway option?

    Sometimes (depending on my load) I have to stay off the freeway. I've looking to upgrade to an IQR model but if it doesnt utilize itself with the avoid freeway mode its useless too me...

    I really cant understand why it wouldnt though. It still knows which none highway roads are faster then others.
     
    CynicX, Jun 20, 2009
    #10
  11. Uncle Tom

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Yep.........

    IQ Routes will still work while avoiding freeways. (Just tried it to make sure :eek: )
     
    dhn, Jun 20, 2009
    #11
    1 person likes this.
  12. Uncle Tom

    CynicX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    As usual thanks again dhn...

    And thankfully it works, I actually got a little nervous. If it didnt work I would have had to :gulp: consider the competition....
     
    CynicX, Jun 20, 2009
    #12
  13. Uncle Tom

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    I'm hearing the "competition" actually took a step backwards.

    In Garmin's 2010 maps, some are reporting that Garmin reclassed state highways into the same category as interstates, meaning the new maps drive you straight through the downtowns of cities instead of interstate loops around them. Yikes....


    The IQroutes disabled warning just reminds you that IQroutes (historical road speeds) were not used in the route calculation. In shortest mode, road speeds are irrelevant so it gives the warning.
     
    mvl, Jun 23, 2009
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.