How to enable tt iq routes

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by tintedwindow, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. tintedwindow

    tintedwindow

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    i have a tomtom 730 with latest maps and latest application. how do i enable iq routes. when i choose a destination, it never asked me to route via iqroutes. plz help me or provide me the link where i can get this information
     
    tintedwindow, Jul 26, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. tintedwindow

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,046
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You must have at least application 8x and map 810 for IQ routing.

    That said, planning preferrences-->bottom right side of screen, 'IQ routes', press that and enable.
     
    dhn, Jul 26, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. tintedwindow

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    It doesn't ask. It will always use IQR unless you disable it, requesting shortest route or a mode such as walking or bicycle, perhaps a couple of other scenarios. If left at fastest, your vehicle route defaults to include IQR data. IQR can be disable/enabled under planning purposes, bottom of the screen, if you've somehow inadvertantly changed it.
     
    gatorguy, Jul 26, 2009
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.