Rider 400

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Mark Blake, Mar 26, 2016.

  1. Mark Blake

    Mark Blake

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider400
    When no route planned my tomtom doesn't follow me at road level ... I'm there on the map but only from a distance ... If you get me !!
     
    Mark Blake, Mar 26, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Mark Blake

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Are you in 2D or 3D view.
     
    Arno, Mar 27, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Mark Blake

    Mark Blake

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider400
    3D ... Does it make a difference?
     
    Mark Blake, Mar 27, 2016
    #3
  4. Mark Blake

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    For me it does. In 2D I would not have the slightest clue.
    If I see a screen print in 3D I may start guessing.
     
    Arno, Mar 27, 2016
    #4
  5. Mark Blake

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,702
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    @mark
    The Rider 400 is what we call a Nav4 device. In the configuration options under Appearance / Guidance View you will see two options. You can select either 3D or 2D (direction of travel). Set this to 3D.
    If you need a quick 2D overview of your current route, you can press that tiny compass arrow above the +/- button on the main screen to flip back and forth between 3D and 2D (north up) views.
     
    canderson, Mar 27, 2016
    #5
  6. Mark Blake

    Mark Blake

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider400
    Yeh hi ... I get the 3D 2D bit ... But with no route planned the overview is far away ...it's not at road level ... Without me zooming in ... But when I have a route planned it's obviously at street view ...
     
    Mark Blake, Mar 28, 2016
    #6
  7. Mark Blake

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,702
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    So it IS the zoom that is bothering you. It sounds as though your 400 is defaulting to a wide 3D zoom level when no route is planned.

    You can of course change that by hitting the + button a few times, but it sounds like it's the fact that it keeps defaulting to the wide zoom that is bothering you.
    What happens if you set your Appearance / Automatic Zoom = None? Does it come up at a reasonable zoom level then (after you've once got it set as you like)? Or if not, does "Based on road type" suit you any better?
     
    canderson, Mar 28, 2016
    #7
  8. Mark Blake

    Mark Blake

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider400

    Hi ya
    Automatic zoom=none makes no difference or road type ...your correct the default wide angle zoom level is what's bugging me ... I've enough things to remember without having to zoom in a few times before I set off Are they all the same ?
     
    Mark Blake, Mar 28, 2016
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.