point a to point b

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by Rev, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. Rev

    Rev

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    New to the forums here, just got my TT1 gen 3, first real gps unit.
    My question is, I can plan a trip from point A to point B, Can I plan a trip from point A to point B and then to point C all at one time ? Or do I have to take the trip from A to B and then select a trip from point B to point C,
     
    Rev, Dec 26, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Rev

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    Your unit, as is, cannot do a 3 point routing. This is what's called an itinerary, and it has been stripped out of the One 3rd Edition.

    But the capability is really there, and you can access it by creating a custom menu. Search the forum for more info on this. It's been discussed a lot.

    Ah, here's a link on another site:

    http://www.gpsreview.net/forums/viewtopic.php?p=15797
     
    46jimbo, Dec 26, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Rev

    r028806

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    5
    Navigate To...

    The One 3rd ed. is the only TomTom that does not offer itinerary planning, which is the feature you describe. There is a work around for this by saving each of your points as a favorite. Use the plan a route option on page 2 of the main menu. the unit first asks for the starting point, which you enter as afavorite, the destination is then entered as a favorite (one of your "points"). this is a round about way of itinerary planning but uses "hops" instead of a single route. Hope that this helps. You might find the guided tour feature helpful for this and other functions of the TomTom. One of the posters gives you an interesting way around the problem but creates a warranty issue since you are altering the software, and likely voiding the warranty .:D
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2007
    r028806, Dec 26, 2007
    #3
  4. Rev

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1

    I do not believe that adding a custom menu (or a 3rd party app like Tripmaster) will void the warranty. No one has ever expressed these fears before. You are altering nothing on the TomTom software when you add this.
    And we all do backups before adding things anyway.;)
     
    46jimbo, Dec 26, 2007
    #4
  5. Rev

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    Yep, I use this way on my V3 and it works very well. You don't even have to have the point saved as a 'favorite'... just have it as a 'recent destination' and it will work. First I have my V3 plan a route - if it's not going via my itinerary (or hop), I tap 'find alternative' then tap 'travel via...', then tap 'recent destination' and tap my intended itinerary or hop and it reroutes my trip taking me thru that hop.

    HTH
     
    Rick F., Dec 26, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.